"This is a drink."

Translation:He inu kēia.

12/9/2018, 3:45:08 PM

2 Comments


rabelon

This one is strange. "Inu", as I was taught, is the verb "to drink." The word for beverage is "mea inu", which is roughly "things to drink."

12/9/2018, 3:45:08 PM

DABurnside

From your and Lee's earlier comments, I entered "ka mea inu" for "the drink" and DL marked it wrong. My trusty dictionary defines drink this way: verb inu, inumia, pā. Noun mea inu. Ka inu for The drink should be reported. Edit: As of 12/13/18, He mea inu kēia is accepted.

12/10/2018, 4:22:39 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.