"Andi is reading out the new school rules."

Translation:Andi membacakan peraturan sekolah yang baru.

December 9, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Without "yang," would this mean "the rules of the new school"?


Rick392366

Without "yang," would this mean "the rules of the new school"?

Yes, that's correct.
'peraturan sekolah baru' ==> the rules of the new school.

'peraturan sekolah' ==> the rules of the school.

'yang' refers to the head noun (peraturan).

'peraturan sekolah yang baru' ==> the rules of the school, which are new.


ChrisNeedh5

Wouldn't "Andi membacakan peraturan-peraturan sekolah yang baru" also work, given that 'rules' is plural?


hayatisega

The sentence can mean rules about the new school, or new rules (of the same school)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.