1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Was yesterday your birthday?"

"Was yesterday your birthday?"

Translation:ʻO nehinei kou lā hānau?

December 9, 2018

9 Comments


RonRGB

ʻO kou lā hānau ʻo nehinei?

OR

ʻO nehinei kou lā hānau?


Nā iʻoa = the names

These are typically words that are the specific name of an individual. Lani is the name of a specific individual person. Kauaʻi is the name of a specific individual place. (Nā iʻoa / The names) are easy to identify except for a few special cases such as: (ʻaneʻi / here), (ʻō / there), (hea / where?), and (wai /who?), and (nehinei / yesterday) .

nehinei = yesterday

laila = there

Hawaiʻi = Hawaii (name of a place)

hea = where

Honolulu = a city (name of a place)

Lani = name of a person

wai = who

ʻaneʻi = here

ʻō = there

Note: a (second ʻO) is used when (ia = he/she) or an (iʻoa = name) occurs in the piko position.

ʻO ʻIwa ʻo ia. = .....................................................She is ʻIwa.

ʻO kēia alanui ʻo Kanoelehua. =...................... This street is Kanoelehua.

ʻO ka mākaʻi ʻo Keola. = ............................The cop is Keola.

He mokupuni ʻo Niʻihau. =........................ Niʻihau is an island.

He lā wela ʻo nehinei. =............................ Yesterday was a hot day.


Chasavaqe

Does anyone know why this sentence could not use "Aia"?


Leilani947678

My guess is it is an equational sentence where A=B verses a locational sentence with Aia which you use to describe where an object or person is...


BarbaraLea954887

I am curious too since the hint shows "aia" as a translation.


SDB333

It accepted "aia kou lā hānau i nehinei." June 2020


rabelon

Really? Hmm. Using aia does not seem as exact a translation.


Moikeha1

'O kou lā hānau i nehinei... 'A 'ole pololei?


Leilani947678

equational sentences can be flip flopped....my answer should be correct


Mauimankne

As this is an 'O equational sentence, I think my answer shoould be an acceptable answer.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.