"Was yesterday your birthday?"

Translation:ʻO nehinei kou lā hānau?

December 9, 2018

10 Comments


Chasavaqe

Does anyone know why this sentence could not use "Aia"?

December 9, 2018

Leilani947678

My guess is it is an equational sentence where A=B verses a locational sentence with Aia which you use to describe where an object or person is...

December 22, 2018

BarbaraLea954887

I am curious too since the hint shows "aia" as a translation.

December 25, 2018

Leilani947678

equational sentences can be flip flopped....my answer should be correct

December 22, 2018

RonRGB

ʻO kou lā hānau ʻo nehinei?

OR

ʻO nehinei kou lā hānau?


Nā iʻoa = the names

These are typically words that are the specific name of an individual. Lani is the name of a specific individual person. Kauaʻi is the name of a specific individual place. (Nā iʻoa / The names) are easy to identify except for a few special cases such as: (ʻaneʻi / here), (ʻō / there), (hea / where?), and (wai /who?), and (nehinei / yesterday) .

nehinei = yesterday

laila = there

Hawaiʻi = Hawaii (name of a place)

hea = where

Honolulu = a city (name of a place)

Lani = name of a person

wai = who

ʻaneʻi = here

ʻō = there

Note: a (second ʻO) is used when (ia = he/she) or an (iʻoa = name) occurs in the piko position.

ʻO ʻIwa ʻo ia. = .....................................................She is ʻIwa.

ʻO kēia alanui ʻo Kanoelehua. =...................... This street is Kanoelehua.

ʻO ka mākaʻi ʻo Keola. = ............................The cop is Keola.

He mokupuni ʻo Niʻihau. =........................ Niʻihau is an island.

He lā wela ʻo nehinei. =............................ Yesterday was a hot day.

April 7, 2019

Mauimankne

As this is an 'O equational sentence, I think my answer shoould be an acceptable answer.

January 19, 2019

Moikeha1

'O kou lā hānau i nehinei... 'A 'ole pololei?

March 28, 2019

Mauimankne

'A'ole. Ua i Ianuali o ia.

March 30, 2019

JHaalilioH

I nehinei kou lā hānau? Is that acceptable or is that for some kind of action inference?

May 4, 2019

Mauimankne

First, I misunderstood your previous question. I thought you were asking me if MY birthday was yesterday (while wondering why you cared or if we knew each other from someplace! haha) Either of the sentences you provided say what you want to ask. In the 2nd one, you simply moved the awe to the front, which is permissible, but puts more emphasis on it.

May 4, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.