"The father reads to the children at 8:15."

Translation:Heluhelu ka makua kāne i nā keiki i ka hapahā i hala ka hola ʻewalu.

December 9, 2018

6 Comments


GeraldMath4

Hey! Time is bloody hard!

December 9, 2018

rebotante

Courage! We can do it!

February 27, 2019

MojaveMama

I'll bet you're doing better than most.

February 15, 2019

jamihe808

Mahalo e @DABurnside no kou mana'o

June 28, 2019

BarbaraLea954887

I see "i na keiki" used for "to the children." I ask what is the difference in using "ia na keiki"?

What is the grammar rule in this instance?

December 26, 2018

DABurnside

The grammar rule is that i is the object marker for common nouns -- "...i nā keiki," and is the object marker for proper names -- "...iā Nani," or pronouns-- "...iā ia." But note that "to me" would be iaʻu. With indirect objects, if the proper name is a destination (say, Hilo), then you would use "i" and not "iā," E hele aku ʻoe i Hilo. I hope this explanation is clear.

December 27, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.