1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The father reads to the chil…

"The father reads to the children at 8:15."

Translation:Heluhelu ka makua kāne i nā keiki i ka hapahā i hala ka hola ʻewalu.

December 9, 2018

9 Comments


GeraldMath4

Hey! Time is bloody hard!


rebotante

Courage! We can do it!


MojaveMama

I'll bet you're doing better than most.


BarbaraLea954887

I see "i na keiki" used for "to the children." I ask what is the difference in using "ia na keiki"?

What is the grammar rule in this instance?


DABurnside

The grammar rule is that i is the object marker for common nouns -- "...i nā keiki," and is the object marker for proper names -- "...iā Nani," or pronouns-- "...iā ia." But note that "to me" would be iaʻu. With indirect objects, if the proper name is a destination (say, Hilo), then you would use "i" and not "iā," E hele aku ʻoe i Hilo. I hope this explanation is clear.


jamihe808

Mahalo e @DABurnside no kou mana'o


Clarissa925408

On the mobile app, the only portion of the question is "The father reads"


MadCharity1

This screen will simply not allow me to choose the correct answer. Stuck in a vortex.


lokelaHilo

Adjust you display font on your phone settings.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.