"Hello, what is your name?"

Translation:こんにちは、お名前は何ですか?

December 9, 2018

40 Comments


HelloIAmAHuman

Why is there an お at the beginning? I get the rest of the translation (literally) is 'Hello, お name は what is?' So, what's the お for?

December 13, 2018

Swisidniak

お is an honorific to make it more polite. There isn't really a set list of words that take honorifics but generally when you're referring to someone else, especially with family/personal words. It's also used on many staple food-related things. お水 omizu - water, お茶 ocha - tea.

With kanji that take their on-yomi (chinese) reading you usually use ご
ご飯 gohan - rice.

With family it can distinguish between your own vs someone else's.
父 chichi - (my) father, vs. お父さん otousan - (your) father
母 haha - (my) mother vs. お母さん okaasan - (your) mother
両親 ryoushin - (my) parents vs. ご両親 goryoushin - (your) parents

Honorifics can't really be tacked on to just anything though, so use them on words you've seen them used before. When you see an honorific, consider it a part of the word.

December 13, 2018

HelloIAmAHuman

Thank you! This was really helpful :)

December 13, 2018

dapril4

wow u have deep thought

April 26, 2019

VictorMoushimasu

Since it's a honorific you can leave it out. But then you'll seem more rude. Like: "give me the water"

January 12, 2019

BornAsHamza

The hiragana letter お is just showing that you are polite(finally, お is just extra! )

June 2, 2019

VincentdeB317897

ohio,

wouldn't it be more helpfull that when the correct answer is being given also the correct pronounciation is to be heard? Just a idea

Regards

Vincent

January 30, 2019

SomeguyP

Yeah i had the same thought. It would be nice to know how to say it right

April 21, 2019

WendyGrimm4

I agree. I really wish it would give this option! I want to hear the correct pronunciation since I don't read kanji yet!

April 25, 2019

AelinUial

I think it's more common to say お名前は???

January 28, 2019

Verademora

This is what I entered as a solution and it accepted it.

April 22, 2019

GabeBishop

Why the HECK is は after the character for name?!

December 11, 2018

Swisidniak

は is the topic particle "wa".
When you see it think of it as "On the topic of....X" So "On the topic of your name - what is it?"

In conversation the topic is often the speaker, and since the information is known from context it can be dropped from the sentence. In response to the question "what is your name" you can say: 私は(name)です "I am (name)" But it can be shortened to a simple (name)です because the 私は "I" being the speaker is already implied.

December 11, 2018

DiamondGro1

Your diction is flawless, makijg it easy to understand. Arigāto, Swisidniak Sensei

January 26, 2019

DanzoSeven

So in the other exercises where it is accepted without the 'wa', eg. 'Namae nani desu ka'. These are accepted because the context could very well have been know? Where as in this case we say 'hello' first, indicating the start of conversation, so no context? Or... is the other excersise just wrong?

July 7, 2019

czimm93

Would なん work as well instead of using 何?

January 24, 2019

Swisidniak

That should be fine since it's just the hiragana spelling of 何
If the hiragana form isn't accepted report it. (Unless you get it on a listening question - those currently can't be reported to accept other answers due to programming issues)

January 24, 2019

WendyGrimm4

it would be なに、correct?

April 25, 2019

Eugene652991

Can Nani does not mean a question?

December 9, 2018

Swisidniak

The kanji 何 is used as most question words "what/who/when/where/why" (pronounced in different ways and usually all but "what" are written in kana alone)

It can also be altered with hiragana to have other meanings. 何も nanimo - nothing (with negative verbs), 何しろ nanishiro - anyhow, 何となく nantonaku - for some reason/somehow, 何より naniyori - most/best

But to keep it less confusing it's probably best to just stick with "what" as the best translation for 何 for now.

December 9, 2018

DestinyCall

What?

December 9, 2018

Ayaka_Seki_93142

何 is read as "nani" and means "what". So, when the sentence is translated word-by-word, it would become, "Hello, name what is?" It's just that, unlike English, "what" is not at the beginning of the sentence.

February 23, 2019

miguel587388

after saying helo what does the お stand for

December 15, 2018

DestinyCall

Respect.

It stands for respect.

December 15, 2018

Swisidniak

See above comments

December 15, 2018

Brbara64119

I love how one of the options begins with "dirty/how dirty" and then asks for your name

January 6, 2019

Ayaka_Seki_93142

For "お名前は何ですか?" can't "どちら様ですか?" also work???

February 23, 2019

YuhuMIYASHITA

×nanideska→nan deska

March 8, 2019

Tasayaka

日本語じゃないとわからないのでやくしてください

April 20, 2019

gokudo_joe

I guess it takes account to using casual speak. I just left it as 「こんにちは、名前は」and got it correct

April 15, 2019

Heitor967333

Why does she pronunces it as "nan" instead of "nani"?

April 21, 2019

willmann881

If i were to use something like "kimi no namae wa nani desuka" would that come off with friendly intent or as offensively casual?

May 4, 2019

AdhoraKhan

In romaji, do i write は as "ha" or "wa" when it's pronounced "wa?"

June 12, 2019

VWCBk

Is nani really necessary? The context implies a question.

July 6, 2019

David423372

So i wrote it without "nani" as in onamaewa deska? Does that not work? Isnt "nani" implied by "deska"?

July 6, 2019

Swisidniak

You can't have a particle before the copula です
何 is the part of the sentence that means "what", without it お名前ですか onamae desu ka would be "Is (unknown) your name?"
"X wa Y desu" is used to equate two things together. In this case "Name = 'what'", and then "ka" makes it a question. "Name = what (is it?)"
お名前はジョンです onamae wa John desu. "Your name is John"
お名前はジョンですか onamae wa John desu ka - "Is your name John?"

Informally you could say お名前は "Onamae wa...?" This is an incomplete sentence equivalent to saying "Your name is.....?"

July 6, 2019

SonaliPate9

Shouldnt it be おなめはなんですか

January 22, 2019

Swisidniak

Name is おなまえ (o-namae) or in kanji お名前
何 for "what" is pronounced as なん here so that part should be acceptable, so if the hiragana only version isn't yet, make sure you report it.

January 23, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.