1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "You ran and you jumped."

"You ran and you jumped."

Translation:Suqet 'ej SuSup.

December 9, 2018

4 Comments


RyanZDawson

Could "bIqet 'ej SuSup"or "bIqet 'ej bISup" also be correct here? The English translation doesn't specify that "you" should be plural. I know English doesn't have a formal plural "you" but maybe "you all" would be better here to show us we need to use "Su-."


jdmcowan

bIqet 'ej bISup is definitely accepted as an answer on this exercise. Without more context you cannot tell if we are looking for singular or plural, so both are accepted. However, without some sort of context indicating that one of the "you"s is plural and the other singular, I would not change it in the middle of the sentence, so those types of answers are not accepted on this question.


Noah792524

Shouldn't "you jumped" actually be perfective, i.e., bISuppu'/SuSuppu'? I know aspect hasn't been covered in the course at this point, but in The Klingon Dictionary (1992 version) -pu' is listed as a perfective suffix, and "jump" is definitely a punctual action with a completion point, right?


jdmcowan

It seems that the Klingon use of perfective does not necessarily match exactly with the standard linguistic definition of perfective and this course is not set up well to deal with the perfective. There is disagreement among Klingon speakers whether a simple past construction can be applied for something like this. The translations given on this exercise would certainly work if we were talking about what someone did in their youth. But many Klingon speakers would agree that if we are talking about a simple complete instance of running and jumping, then the perfective suffixes would be appropriate. In this course we ask users to pair the Klingon perfective suffixes with the English perfect tenses even though the correlation is not perfect.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.