"Eleven beautiful aunties"

Translation:ʻUmikūmamākahi ʻanakē nani

December 9, 2018

3 Comments


KiUlv

In my understanding, u'i is more like handsome versus nani which is more like beautiful.

December 23, 2018

keith839825

The app is wrong. I am hawaiian and born and raised here. U'i does mean beautiful and nani means pretty. They have it wrong.

January 19, 2019

MrPheidippides

Is there a difference in meaning between "nani" (accepted as an answer here) and "uʻi" (not accepted as an answer here)? If so, what is it?

December 9, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.