1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Eleven beautiful aunties"

"Eleven beautiful aunties"

Translation:ʻUmikūmamākahi ʻanakē nani

December 9, 2018

12 Comments


keith839825

The app is wrong. I am hawaiian and born and raised here. U'i does mean beautiful and nani means pretty. They have it wrong.


MojaveMama

Not wrong. Just another translation. From wehewehw.org

uʻi nvs. Youthful, youthfully stalwart, heroic, handsome, pretty, beautiful, vigorous; youth; youthful vigor and beauty; youthful hero, beautiful young woman. Ka wā uʻi, youth; age of youthful vigor, grace, and beauty; age of greatest physical beauty. Nā poʻe uʻi, young people, as in the late teens and early twenties. hoʻo.uʻi To beautify, make beautiful.

nani 1. nvs. Beauty, glory, splendor; beautiful, pretty, glorious, splendid. Nani makamae, precious, exquisite. hoʻo.nani To beautify, adorn, trim, decorate, glorify, honor, exalt, praise, adore; decorative, glorifying. Nāmea hoʻonani, decorations of any kind. Hoʻonani kākou iā Ia (hymn), let us adore Him. Mea hoʻonani kino, any bodily adornment, as jewelry.


rabelon

You are correct. The prompt should be "Eleven pretty aunties." When considering the meaning of a word, one should always consider how the word feels or is perceived. Sometimes the dictionary definition does not do it justice.

U'i is beautiful, but very much implies young and beautiful. Its usage would generally not include things like cars or paintings. Nani is the overall word for pretty, although it is often used to also imply beautiful. For aunties, we normally would not necessarily think of them as young. So the solution is correct, but the prompt should be slightly altered.

"Handsome" is usually translated to nohea rather than nani or u'i. But, just like in every language, I am sure someone can come up with plenty of exceptions. For example in English, women are generally pretty or beautiful. But the phrase "handsome woman" has been around for decades.


Kamakea1

Looking at the wehewehe.org definitions, the biggest difference between u'i and nani to me is the specificity. One (nani) applies to a wide variety of phenomena, whereas the other (u'i) is specifically about human beauty during the peak reproductive years. So back to the question, if the aunties are kūpuna, then nani would be the best term since they are past their peak reproductive years. If the aunties in question are in their peak reproductive years, then perhaps u'i would be appropriate. Since we don't know the context, both answers are equally possible and should both receive full credit.


KiUlv

In my understanding, u'i is more like handsome versus nani which is more like beautiful.


HklaniClee

No one has mentioned the missing "he" before amount numbers 10-99, but DL did accept "He ʻumikūmākahi ʻanakē uʻi."


MrPheidippides

Is there a difference in meaning between "nani" (accepted as an answer here) and "uʻi" (not accepted as an answer here)? If so, what is it?


Laurel675502

if uʻi is not acceptable, it should not be in the prompts.


KarinLynn1

is 'umikumakahi also valid for 11?


rabelon

I certainly hope so.


nikiasays

Can someone share how the teen numbers after ten work?


MojaveMama

Aloha, e nikia.... Check out Erik_Pedersen post for an explanation of numbers.

forum.duolingo.com/comment/29227679

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.