1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "He thinks"

"He thinks"

Translation:Anafikiri

December 9, 2018

4 Comments


t_chak

yo someone let me know what kudhani means.. what's the difference


machieng

dhani does mean think, in various contexts, like offering an opinion ('I think ....'). However, you wouldn't use it to refer to thinking about something/someone. 'He is thinking about swimming' would be 'Anawaza/anafikiri kuhusu kuogelea' whereas 'He thinks he will swim' would be 'Anadhani ataogelea'


Translingual

I'm not sure if I understand well how the personal pronouns work: if I use a prefix (agglutinated to the verbal form), using a personal pronoun becomes ungrammatical? (e.g. *YEYE anafikiri).

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.