"I am happy with the progress that you have made."

Translation:Saya senang dengan kemajuan yang sudah kalian buat.

December 9, 2018

2 Comments


XavierLamb9

How does the grammar work with the word order between "sudah" and "kalian"? I put in kalian before sudah and it said that it was wrong.

December 9, 2018

Rick392366

How does the grammar work with the word order between "sudah" and "kalian"?
I put in kalian before sudah and it said that it was wrong.

The word order is influenced by the 'yang' clause.
In this sentence 'yang' is followed by a passive clause.
There are two type of passive structures, this is the second type.
In such a structure, nothing comes between the agent/actor and the verb.

It works like this :
a1) Kalian sudah membuat sesuatu.
p1) Sesuatu sudah dibuat oleh kalian.
p2) Sesuatu sudah kalian buat.

a1) active sentence.
==> 'Kalian' = Subject = the agent/actor.
==> 'sudah membuat' = Predicate = Verbal phrase [FV].
==> 'sesuatu' = Object = Noun [N].

p1) passive sentence type one:
==> Object of active sentence becomes subject of passive sentence.
==> 'me-' verb is transformed into 'di-' verb.

p2) passive sentence type two.
==> Object of active sentence becomes subject of passive sentence.
==> 'me-'prefix is dropped.
==> nothing comes between the agent/actor and the verb.
==> that's why 'sudah' comes before the agent/actor.

It's a quite common sentence structure, especially in colloquial style.
It's used when the agent/actor is the 1st or 2nd person.

December 10, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.