1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I am happy with the progress…

"I am happy with the progress that you have made."

Translation:Saya senang dengan kemajuan yang sudah kalian buat.

December 9, 2018

4 Comments


XavierLamb9

How does the grammar work with the word order between "sudah" and "kalian"? I put in kalian before sudah and it said that it was wrong.


Rick392366

How does the grammar work with the word order between "sudah" and "kalian"?
I put in kalian before sudah and it said that it was wrong.

The word order is influenced by the 'yang' clause.
In this sentence 'yang' is followed by a passive clause.
There are two type of passive structures, this is the second type.
In such a structure, nothing comes between the agent/actor and the verb.

It works like this :
a1) Kalian sudah membuat sesuatu.
p1) Sesuatu sudah dibuat oleh kalian.
p2) Sesuatu sudah kalian buat.

a1) active sentence.
==> 'Kalian' = Subject = the agent/actor.
==> 'sudah membuat' = Predicate = Verbal phrase [FV].
==> 'sesuatu' = Object = Noun [N].

p1) passive sentence type one:
==> Object of active sentence becomes subject of passive sentence.
==> 'me-' verb is transformed into 'di-' verb.

p2) passive sentence type two.
==> Object of active sentence becomes subject of passive sentence.
==> 'me-'prefix is dropped.
==> nothing comes between the agent/actor and the verb.
==> that's why 'sudah' comes before the agent/actor.

It's a quite common sentence structure, especially in colloquial style.
It's used when the agent/actor is the 1st or 2nd person.


SpenserLem

Sorry, im still confused. Doesnt "yang" allow for a new clause? As in, "...yang kalian sudah buat?" your examples here dont use yang, but the sentence above does...is my answer wrong?


S9N1t

The new clause is not independent of the first part of the sentence; the structure is passive so it has to follow the rule of not separating agent and verb. So "kalian" and "buat" have to be together and you can't put "sudah" in between. The "yang" is equivalent to the "sesuatu" in Rick's examples.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.