1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "We bake chocolate cookies."

"We bake chocolate cookies."

Translation:Puhi kākou i ke kuki kokoleka.

December 10, 2018

12 Comments


Riceburns

Is the following sentence also correct? "Puhi kākou i nā kuki kokoleka."


Riceburns

Mahalo for now accepting this answer as correct.


AlanAbonyi

Why is it ke kuki and not nã kuki


Mak511906

I agree. Cookie is not a collective noun. I can bake - and have often baked - a single cookie. Fresher is usually better that's why.


Kamakea1

The English sentence is habitual action. If it was talking about a specific event, then it would use nã kuki.


Bob746503

Kaua should also be accepted, unless the prompt specifies we as "all of us." Without this specification, both kakou and kaua should be accepted.


SDB333

"Puhi kāua i nā kuki kokoleka" was accepted for me today. (April 2020)


Jules730827

Shouldn't it be NA kuki kokoleka?


Maria84615

Should be na kuki kokoleka


Mak511906

They're still not accepting mine.


Maria84615

Should be an option puhi kakou i na kuki kokoleka, since the english sentence has cookies, in plural


MacKinzieRob

Puhi the verb and Puhi the noun are quite different (?)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.