"Your new jeans are dirty."

Translation:Votre nouveau jean est sale.

April 4, 2013

107 Comments


hailzster

Why is nouveau before jean and neuf after??

October 29, 2013

aviel.ratz

Any adjective that has to do with Beauty, Age, Goodness and Size goes before the noun (B.A.G.S).

December 22, 2013

jcoshanley

I thought that how new something was didn't qualify as "age" for bags adjectives?

January 18, 2014

neverfox

The more complete version of the acronym is B.A.N.G.S where N = numbers.

January 18, 2014

ShaunaLebi

What is BAGS?

December 28, 2015

PatrickJaye

@ShaunaLebi

In French sentences most adjectives come after the noun but there are some common adjectives that come before the noun.

"BAGS" or BANGS" are ways of remembering some of the adjectives that come before the noun.

The letters stand for:-

Beauty - Age - Number - Goodness (and badness) - Size.

So adjectives relating to these tend to come before the noun.

Checkout link for more information on the position of adjectives in French.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

December 28, 2015

ShaunaLebi

Thank you very much. Do you know of anything other hints that may help me?

December 30, 2015

SaurabhGup242673

Check out the lesson tips in the website.

May 14, 2018

MaxCarey1

Thank you!

October 11, 2017

trung.n.thu

Nouveau is used when you're talking about something new to the speaker and not necessary brandnew. While neuf is used when you're talking about something brandnew/newly-made. Nouveau follows BANGS rule and preceded the noun while neuf doesn't follow that rule, so it follows the noun. Ref: https://www. french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/new.htm

September 16, 2014

cosmopolita61

Thank you, trung, that was a very helpful answer

February 23, 2015

SteffanieS

I have the same question. I read the discussion here and still can't figure it out.

November 23, 2013

el_sandino

what is the difference between nouveau and neuf? How is nouveau wrong in this instance?

November 10, 2013

Morris8

For the difference between "nouveau / nouvelle" and "neuf" see http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/new.htm

December 17, 2013

KaterinaRuud

Doesn't neuf mean 9?

August 19, 2014

Jackjon

Yes, Katerina, but as a noun. As an adjective it can mean New or Unused.

August 19, 2014

TomerBromberg

This points out that neuf means unused or unchanged but they were changed, they were dirty.

August 20, 2014

Jackjon

Hi Tomer, so, ever heard of "shop soiled"?

August 20, 2014

TomerBromberg

that doesn't change anything they were once clean and after a period of time they became dirty

August 20, 2014

Jackjon

Yup. Certainly. So were they changed in the task sentence?

August 21, 2014

Nannette3

Helpful. Thanks!

December 21, 2013

WentianWu

that's nice thanka

August 16, 2014

chiquita62

That WAS helpful - thank you!

October 7, 2014

bruno---

If i figured it out right, i have new sock is "j'ai nouveu chaussette", i have new socks is "j'ai neuf chaussettes"

December 5, 2013

ArtShoe

j'ai neuf chaussettes = 9 socks

January 23, 2019

neverfox

Nouveau isn't wrong, unless they fixed something recently.

January 6, 2014

simonapln

Can someone tell me the difference between nouveau and nouvelle?

August 23, 2013

henrydwatson

Nouveau is used for masculine nouns, and nouvelle for feminine. LE NOUVEAU pantalon LA NOUVELLE chemise

September 1, 2013

curlyeric

Can someone explain why "jean est sale" and not "jean sont sale"?

May 24, 2013

spielzebub

"Jean" is singular in French, like "pantalon". "Le jean" means "the pair of jeans" - it's treated as one object. "Les jeans sont sales" would mean multiple pairs of jeans.

June 5, 2013

Knedy

I responded: "Tes nouveaux jeans sont sales" and got it right.

August 12, 2013

neverfox

It's right because the sentence in English could mean that she got multiple pairs of new jeans dirty. It's up to you how you understood it. What makes it right is that you were consistent with the plural. It would not be correct if you had said "jean sont" or "jeans est".

January 6, 2014

GirsBilingual

I said "vos nouveaux jeans sont sales" and also got it right.

November 20, 2013

isilmonik

What is neuf?

December 25, 2013

neverfox

It's also new but in the sense of brand new or unused. Nouveau is in the sense of newly acquired or possessed.

January 9, 2014

AswinShobhan

Jeans or jean? Where do I use Jean and where do I use Jeans?

November 28, 2014

PatrickJaye

@AswinShobhan

In French "jean" means a single garment and so is treated exactly the same as any other single garment. "la robe" or "le chapeau" (hat) "le jean".

So in French if we are referring to a single pair of jeans it is "un jean" exactly as single hat is "le chapeau".

If we are referring to several pairs of jeans then it is "les jeans" .

The confusion really comes from the English not the French - in English the single garment is referred to using a plural noun "jeans".

In English garments such as pants, trousers, shorts, knickers - are all referred to using a plural noun even if it is a single item.

In French all the equivalent are referred to as singular. Really the French is more sensible.

November 28, 2014

Jackjon

Hah! Excellent as always. Thank you Patrick.. So clear and easily understood.

November 28, 2014

RachelGirling

This is the first time I've seen "Neuf" used in this context. Could someone clarify how to distinguish between its use as an adjective (New) and a noun (9). For example, if someone were to say "J'ai neuf livres" - how would I know if they are saying "I have nine books" or "I have new books"? (Probably not the best example, sorry).

June 27, 2016

PatrickJaye

@RachelGirling

"J'ai neuf livres" = "I have nine books"

As an adjective "neuf" follows the noun. Also when "neuf" is used as an adjective (new) the sentence needs a determiner (eg an article).

"I have new books" = "J'ai des livres neufs"

"I have a new book" = "J'ai un livre neuf"

June 27, 2016

irisascencao

why does the adjective "nouveau" come before the noun?

April 4, 2013

ferynn
  1. Placement after the noun

Most descriptive adjectives are placed after the noun they modify. These normally have an analytical meaning, in that they classify the noun into a certain category. These types of adjectives include shape, color, taste, nationality, religion, social class, and other adjectives that describe things like personality and mood.

une table ronde - round table un livre noir - black book du thé sucré - sweet tea une femme américaine - American woman

In addition, present participles and past participles used as adjectives are always placed after the noun.

une histoire intéressante - interesting story un débat passionné - lively debate

  1. Placement before the noun

Certain adjectives are placed before the noun, some which you can memorize with the acronym "BAGS":

Beauty Age Good and bad Size (except for grand with people - see 3, below)

These descriptors - and a few others - are considered inherent qualities of the noun:

une jolie fille - pretty girl un jeune homme - young man une nouvelle maison - new house un bon enfant - good child

  1. Placement depends on meaning

Some adjectives have both a figurative and an analytic (literal) sense and can thus be placed on either side of the noun. When the adjective is figurative, it goes before the noun, and when it's analytic, it goes after the noun.

Figurative: mes vertes années my green (fruitful) years Literal: des légumes verts green vegetables

Figurative: un certain regard a certain (type of) look Literal: une victoire certaine a certain (assured) victory

April 5, 2013

dameautour

good explanation

April 17, 2013

simonapln

very well explained, thanks!

August 23, 2013

Jackjon

Oh dear, ferynn. I understand most of your excellent post. However I struggle with the Participle. Please will you lead me through your example "Une histoire interessante"... "An interesting story" and explain why the word "Interesting" is a present participle and not just an adjective. Many thanks.

November 23, 2013

MarkBennett6

Any English word ending in "-ing" is a present participle. More precisely this could be a present participle verb (She is falling) or a participial adjective (a falling star). In French these words end in "-ant/-ante"

December 25, 2013

Jackjon

Thank you. Well helpful.

December 25, 2013

bellbottom

Remember the rule for order of adjectives: BANGS. (these come before the noun) B - beauty/ugly A - age N - number G - good/bag S - size This helped me a lot! I hope it helps you.

October 9, 2013

andreotti_robert

In another solution: As the frase says "Your new jeans are dirty" it can't be translated as "Ton nouveau jean est sale"

May 6, 2013

RebeccaNYC

actually, I put in the answer "votre jean neuf est sale" and an alternate correct answer was given by Duolingo as "Ton nouveau jean est sale" I don't understand why "neuf" goes after and "nouveau" goes before

January 20, 2014

liincorporated

Why is it singular in french when it could mean plural in English?

May 27, 2013

Tallowman

If 'jean' is considered singular, then why is 'ton' one of the accepted answers? I thought 'ton' was for a plural 'your'?

June 9, 2013

dducrest

Tes is a singular "your" and a plural object. e.g: Your coats. Ton is a singular "your" and a masculine singular object. Ta is a singular "your" and a feminine singular object.

You use "votre" and "vos" in formal settings or when the possessor is plural. Votre for a singular object. e.g: Your hat. Vos for a plural object. e.g.: Your hats.

July 4, 2013

Tallowman

Thanks for clear explanation :)

July 15, 2013

huemwil443

tes nouveaux jeans sont sales, est ton nouveau jean est sale. both work, yes? translating such a sentence from english. Yet, now I figure, how many new pairs of jeans can you have and dirty all at one time. I forgot logic, mon mal (incorrect, yet I like it).

June 11, 2013

Limits55555

Jean is a singular noun in french, so tes nouveaux jeans sont sales is referring to multiple pairs of jeans. In this case, we're only talking about one pair of jeans.

July 14, 2013

neverfox

Actually, in this case, it's ambiguous in English. The only reason to assume one pair is that it's unlikely. But this isn't an exercise in probability. That's why both versions of the translation are acceptable.

January 6, 2014

Jackjon

Heumwil443.... "How many new pairs of jeans can you have and dirty all at one time?" Well how many mothers have asked just THAT of their sons/daughters when they've returned home for the home visit after a few weeks at Uni???

October 23, 2013

koshermal

You pay more for ruined jeans.... Maybe this is the next step.

October 25, 2013

Jackjon

God help Oxfam then!

October 25, 2013

koshermal

Oxfam can sell their dirty, used jeans back to the western world at a higher price and make profit.

October 25, 2013

m0ntpelier

Why can't it be 'jeans neuf', only 'nouveau jeans'??

June 24, 2013

Koolkaren

I used 'jean neuf' and it was accepted. :)

August 6, 2013

rollingstock

'Neuf' was okay, but 'jeans' should have been 'jean'.

October 22, 2013

neverfox

Both would be incorrect because it's jeans neufs and nouveaux jeans (or jean neuf and nouveau jean).

January 6, 2014

icyisian

If jeans is singular in French why is the plural of nouveauX and saleS correct and the singulars incorrect?

November 20, 2013

neverfox

'Jeans' isn't singular in French; 'jean' is. So you could say Votre nouveau jean est sale or Vos nouveaux jeans sont sales.

January 6, 2014

SteffanieS

I said, "Votre jean nouveau est sale." I got marked wrong. I'm really confused by this one. It says I could say, "Ton nouveau jean est sale," or, "Votre jean neuf est sale." Neuf wasn't one of the possibilities provided. While I know the list isn't comprehensive, and is frequently misleading out of context, it's frustrating to spend so much time trying to figure it out and still get it wrong (twice!). Any suggestions?

November 23, 2013

neverfox

'Nouveau' always comes before and 'neuf' after then noun it's modifying.

January 6, 2014

AlliBakes

Why doesn't 'jean' require an article or a...whatever grammatical category du and des fall under? Socks = des chaussettes. Wine = du vin. Etc. Why not jean? Thanks!

November 28, 2013

koshermal

It does. Un jean. Some jeans might be des jeans. (Don't quote me on that one).

November 28, 2013

AlliBakes

Thank you koshermal. I know it takes an article when unmodified. I'm just confused about this instance. My understanding is that "Red socks" would be something like "Des chaussettes rouges." My guess is "New socks" would be "Des nouvelles chaussettes." So I was wondering why is it not "Du nouveau jean" or "Des nouveaux jeans."

Although after typing all that I realize the 'article' I am looking for is probably replaced/assumed/subsumed by the possessive pronoun. Is that correct?

Thus "Your new socks" would be Vos nouvelles chaussettes. NOT Vos des nouvelles chaussettes?

November 28, 2013

neverfox

Yes, that's correct. It is implied in the use of a possessive determiner.

January 6, 2014

neverfox

Because there is a possessive adjective (also known as a possessive determiner), which already implies a definite article. My jeans = the jeans that belong to me.

January 6, 2014

muguet28

neuf means unused and could be used as a synonym for nouveau

November 29, 2013

asajinx

why is this wrong? Votre nouvelle jeans es sale

January 9, 2014

neverfox

a) nouvelle is the feminine and jean is masculine and b) es is the wrong conjugation.

January 9, 2014

MarkBennett6

jean = a pair of jeans (the French have "a jean", not a pair!); est = is (es = are, as in "you are"): Votre nouveau jean est sale

January 9, 2014

neverfox

But to be clear though, es wouldn't be correct even if this were plural jeans. Es is the form for informal 2nd-person singular, not 3rd-person plural, which would be sont. Vos nouveaux jeans sont sales.

January 9, 2014

monoglot86

How do I know when to put 'du' before a noun?

August 20, 2014

curlyeric

"du" is the contraction of "de le"

So once you know where you would put "de le" you will know when to use "du". Now the trick is to know when you have to use "de le" :-)

August 20, 2014

monoglot86

I know its the contraction for de le, I was actually asking how do I know when to use it. There was another question where du jeans was used, but here it's not. This has occured for other words too, so I was just wondering how I could tell when to use du (or de la).

August 20, 2014

curlyeric

It's not used here because it's not "le jean" the jeans / the idea of jeans / all of the jeans, it's "votre (nouveau) jean" ( your (new) jeans ). In french a generic noun will almost always have an article ( le, la, une, mon, ta, votre, ... ) a major exception is adverbs of quantity which has it's own set of rules.

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa060300q.htm

August 20, 2014

ksspira

I don't understand why "Ton nouveau jean est sale" (familiar second person) is correct while "Votre nouveau jean est sale" (formal second person) is incorrect. (And I never ran across "neuf" in the lessons, but that's beside my point.)

August 23, 2014

PatrickJaye

"Votre nouveau jean est sale" is correct - if you were marked incorrect you must have made a mistake in typing.

August 23, 2014

Arditiz

I typed ton nouveau jean est sale and it was right, but I still don't understand why not ta nouveau jean est sale?

November 24, 2014

curlyeric

Because (le) jean = masculine therefore ton and nouveau. Has it been robe = feminine you would have used ta nouvelle robe to match the article and the adjective to the gender of the noun. Never every 'ta nouveau' since you are mixing genders.

November 24, 2014

Arditiz

Thank you!!! :-)

November 24, 2014

MauricioLeal999

What is the difference between "nouveau" and "neufs"?

December 30, 2014

Jackjon

Go to http//french about.com/od/mistakes/a/new.htm. All is explained there.

December 30, 2014

DLDoozey

Why isn't it "Ton nouveau jean est sal" Why "sale?" Isn't that feminine?

March 8, 2015

neverfox

There is no « sal »; the masculine and feminine are both « sale ».

March 8, 2015

notsonewbie

When is votre used? I wrote "votre jeans neufs sont sales" and got it wrong with the votre underlined.

February 23, 2017

Jackjon

Hi Notsonewbie. Don't know why Votre was underlined. Jeans in French is in singular form "Jean" so no "S" on the end of "Jean", that's what I would (and did) draw your attention to; however my thought is that because this is a programmed course, not every miniscule possibility has been addressed, therefore by putting the "S" on the end of "Jeans" the programme may well have required VOS not VOTRE, but for me, in this task, the correction it gave you was inappropriate. I'm not a professor of French and there may be a more academic reason. At least I've addressed that Votre is used to modify a singular noun and Vos is used to modify a plural noun, even when a singular in English can be both, as in fish, rice etc. Isn't language such Fun? :)

February 23, 2017

notsonewbie

thanks that was helpful! have a lingo :)

February 23, 2017

May679056

your new jeans are dirty..... using are means plural not singular, so why we use the singular jean instead of plural?

July 26, 2017

May679056

thanks

July 26, 2017

Jackjon

Hiya May. This has been more-or-less addressed here already but I'll go through it for one last time. Both English and French have singular words which double up as plural as noted above and elsewhere here. In French Pants, Trousers and Jeans are all singular. I think it is because originally Pantalon was to cover only one leg at a time and thence became a "quirk" in the language. So, in French, Pantalon is singular but in translation to English becomes plural. Hence Est (Is) is used. There is a plural though, when their is more than one single "pair" of pantalon/jean; then, and only then is the article plural (Les/Des/Vos/Tes with "S" added to Pantalon(s). I hope this helps.

July 26, 2017

jokermir

Why was this wrong? Votre nouveau jeans sont sale

August 13, 2017

Jackjon

Hiya Jokerrmir. It is Votre (Te) NEAUVAUX jeans sont SALES

August 13, 2017

IAmACutie

Suggested answer given was: "Ton jean 9 est sale."

September 12, 2017

ydevault

jeans reste jeans en Anglais ou en français. Tes nouveau jeans sont sale Vos nouveau jeans sont sale Mes nouveau jeans sont sale

February 24, 2018

Barry542665

I had the right answer but did a check and there was no hint of “est” only “sont” so I changed it. Silly me!

August 12, 2018

adilali005

Why isn't 'votre nouvel jean est sale' right?

September 28, 2018

NWkJJLE4

Why is "are" translated as "est."

May 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.