1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "nuqjatlh, torgh?"

"nuqjatlh, torgh?"

Translation:What did you say, Torg?

December 10, 2018

4 Comments


Dubstep_Wolf

D A M N this language is backwards.JAPANESE is easier


jdmcowan

I actually find a lot of similarities between Japanese and Klingon. Even the word order can be similar since the object comes before the verb in both languages, neither language uses articles or plural markers, and there is a special copula construction.


X-Lydia

I heard "nuqjatlh, mara", typed that, and got a prompt of "You typed in English, not Klingon". ???


Qov-jIH-je

Heh, if you can catch a screenshot of it doing something like that we can report it to the developers. I trust you figured out on your own the difference between mara and torgh.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.