1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "nuqjatlh, torgh?"

"nuqjatlh, torgh?"

Translation:What did you say, Torg?

December 10, 2018

8 Comments


-Suicune-

D A M N this language is backwards.JAPANESE is easier


jdmcowan

I actually find a lot of similarities between Japanese and Klingon. Even the word order can be similar since the object comes before the verb in both languages, neither language uses articles or plural markers, and there is a special copula construction.


Patrick_Deaver

Why isn't yhere audio?


jdmcowan

For a number of the courses with less common language, the Duolingo administration decided not to provide audio, like for the Klingon course. The Contributors and Moderators would love to add it and Duolingo is working on a method that might allow us to do it, but at this time, we do not know when or if it will be added.

There is a Skill a little bit into the course which teaches the names of the Klingon letters and has a description of the pronunciations in the Tips & Notes, however, that skill also lacks audio. If you want to check out some ideas for learning the pronunciation, check out the thread at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26605745

If you want to read about the other known issues in this course, read the post at: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26778885

And finally, the only way I know of to complain to the administration about the lack of audio on this course is to file a bug report: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


jdmcowan

By the way, audio is now available for many of the sentences and we are slowly adding more and more.


jdmcowan

There is an Edit button so you don't have to make an additional post for a small change.


mizinamo

Not in the Android mobile app, unfortunately.

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.