"Perang adalah hal yang buruk."

Translation:War is a terrible thing.

December 10, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fosdick1

Why must I say "war is a terrible thing"? Why can't I say "the war is a bad thing"?


enigmajf

if you use the definite article it means you refer to a specific war. The indonesian translation talks about war in general


Angela927992

What is the difference between terrible and horrible? Horrible wasn't accepted.


tsuj1g1r1

Does “buruk” span the degree of intensity expressed by “terrible” in English? What are some more intense synonyms in Indonesian?


YdWin

Not really, i think the best word is "mengerikan"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.