1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka membicarakan tentang …

"Mereka membicarakan tentang peraturan sekolah yang baru."

Translation:They are talking about the new school rule.

December 10, 2018

16 Comments


XavierLamb9

Would it also be correct without the "tentang"?


Rick392366

Would it also be correct without the "tentang"?

Thank you for bringing this up.
The ID sentence is actually incorrect.
'tentang' cannot be used here in combination with 'membicarakan'.
'membicarakan' = 'berbicara tentang' = to talk about.

-1) 'Mereka berbicara tentang peraturan.'
-2) 'Mereka membicarakan peraturan.'

Sentence 1) uses an intransitive verb (berbicara) and here you have to use 'tentang'.
Sentence 2) uses a transitive verb, this verb cannot use 'tentang' before the object.


Andy481779

A year later, and it Still hasn't been corrected!


229395fran

And two months later still no correction !


Speedy12846

But the tentang means about


UpzahwvW

That's true, but this is a grammar issue. In Indonesian you can't have a preposition after a transitive verb if the object of the preposition is also the "direct object" of the transitive verb.


VincentQuerta

I wrote down "They are talking about a new school rule." Why is that wrong?


mapmanic

I responded with: "They are talking about new school rules." This was not accepted... Why? I think it's actually a more accurate translation than theirs. Why include "the"? There's no "-nya" or "itu" to make it as definite an object as would warrant a "the" in English.


BlakeLongm

Is it wrong to translate this as "They are talking about the rules of the new school"?


yipivan

Duo accepts "the rule of the new school".


Andy481779

So, it's a new school, rather than a new rule?


H9r1n24

Would that be,"Mereka membicarakan peraturan-peraturan dari sekolah yang baru"?


UpzahwvW

Can't I also translate this as "They talk about a new school rule"?


RichardPet973236

Talk about is also correct i think


suzanecarmen

The correct answer is the same of what I wrote. This is so crazy. This app do everything to make me wrong to lose my heart and gems so that this app convince me to use their Plus.


Andy481779

suzanecarmen: If you can, try using a desktop/laptop computer, the on-line version doesn't use Hearts. Good luck!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.