"Mayoritas orang Indonesia beragama Islam."

Translation:The majority of Indonesians are Muslims.

December 10, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

I'm thinking beragama can translate to “practise” quite nicely. Do Indonesians say Muslim by the way? Like, can orang Islam be orang Muslim, and if so, does it sound pretentious?


penguinmother

I think (based on my own experiences) that Indonesians would either say orang Islam or Muslimah/Musliman (female/male Muslim, no orang). Can't back up with sources except for my own experience w family


Jake929031

No only hear orang islam


dkfour

"practice Islam" should be accepted


dwOxHTZv

In American usage, "majority...is." This should be accepted.


tsuj1g1r1

Care to cite a reference? I feel I can comfortably say that all the Americans I can remember reading for would write "the majority of trees are" but "the majority of water is."


dkfour

Correct. It depends on the subject of the majority and if it's countable. People are countable, so treated as plural. Water is not countable, so treat it as a singular.


Prayerforceone

How about The majority of Indonesians practice Islam.?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.