1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Pemanasan saya buruk."

"Pemanasan saya buruk."

Translation:My warm-up was bad.

December 10, 2018

7 Comments


SashaAnder

Like exercise i think


WayangOrang

Dear Sasha, you're right, warming up before doing sport, can also be "heating", depends on context .


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Pemanasan means warm-up or warming (global warming = pemanasan global)

  • The root is panas (adjective) which means warm or hot


BaranKaypakoglu

what does this mean anyway ?


Sjlver

The English should be "my heating is broken". "Warm up" is an activity (before doing sports), it cannot be broken.


WayangOrang

Dear Jonas, it can be both, "heating" or "warming up before doing sports", it depends on context.


Sjlver

Hmm... "bad" or "terrible" rather than broken. Sorry.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.