"Pemanasan saya buruk."

Translation:My warm-up was bad.

December 10, 2018

7 Comments


SashaAnder

Like exercise i think

January 2, 2019

WayangOrang

Dear Sasha, you're right, warming up before doing sport, can also be "heating", depends on context .

January 19, 2019

BaranKaypakoglu

what does this mean anyway ?

December 10, 2018

Sjlver

The English should be "my heating is broken". "Warm up" is an activity (before doing sports), it cannot be broken.

January 14, 2019

WayangOrang

Dear Jonas, it can be both, "heating" or "warming up before doing sports", it depends on context.

January 19, 2019

Sjlver

Hmm... "bad" or "terrible" rather than broken. Sorry.

January 14, 2019

DennisStev18

Another completely useless piece of "knowledge". Teachers don't get it because their lives are pointless anyway, but I really hate wasting my time learning these ridiculous phrases that nobody would use in real life. It's like in the Korean lessons "Boys are not women" is one of the phrases they use. If your son just had a sex change operation maybe you might be prompted to say that but it's far from normal conversation. I am pretty sure pemanasan normally relates to heating up food. I think this must have come from google translate or some other similar program.

But who knows. Language is always changing. When I was young the word revert was only used in the context of putting things back to the way they were before, "revert to the original ruling, for example. Then about 10 years ago my Singaporean colleagues started telling me they would revert to my emails soon. I tried to convince them it was not the correct way to use the word but now it seems that everybody is happy with this use of the word revert. I am left wondering if the language actually changed or if I was just uninformed. So maybe this kind of gibberish they are feeding us is the new norm and we should just suck it up and get on with accepting it. hehehe.

January 13, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.