"Ibu memerlukan dua buah apel."

Translation:Mom needs two apples.

December 10, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


XavierLamb9

I'm curious, when is it actually mandatory to use the measure words like buah?


Rick392366

You can omit the classifier here.
Classifiers/counters are mostly used to make it more formal.
In the informal/spoken speech, 'biji' is also used as a classifier for fruit.
'biji' = seed, core of the fruit.


KrisHoki

I would just say "ibu perlu dua apel" is this too informal or is it ok in speech?


Rick392366

In the informal daily speech it's okay to say it like that without using the affix.
This sentence is from 'me-kan' skill, that's why the 'me-kan' affix is used here.


HSVHamburg

Tell us please what is the rule for "me-kan" construction?


Prayerforceone

How about "Mom requires two apples."?


AdamOoi85

Should be "Ibu memerlukan dua biji epal "

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.