"Aku melihat kamu."

Translation:I see you.

December 10, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wyqtor

I would have expected 'Saya melihat anda' for this sentence, since me- verbs are more formal, while 'aku' and 'kamu' are not. So, to clarify, is this sentence informal or not?


Lims41

is the tanslation: "I look at you" also correct?


Rick392366

is the tanslation: "I look at you" also correct?

No, it's not exactly the same.
'melihat' = to see.
'melihatkan' = to look at.

It's the same difference with these verbs:
'mendengar' = to hear.
'mendengarkan' = to listen.


Lims41

Really appreciate the info and explanation!


Yohannes531791

The orange eye in Mordor

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.