1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E kāwele i ke pākaukau."

"E kāwele i ke pākaukau."

Translation:Wipe the table.

December 10, 2018

14 Comments


Riceburns

ʻtowel off the tableʻ should also be accepted, this is another common way to say ʻwipe off the tableʻ in English


OttoLaari

I've never heard towel off being used outside of drying yourself after a shower, do you have any example sentences?


KarinLynn1

Otto, yes - "towel off the table"!! (Seriously. I got this lesson as a "you missed this in the past so we're giving you a second chance" and I got it wrong again with that translation :(. (Maybe I'm not trainable :( .)


KarinLynn1

especially since "towel off" was the translation for kawele in the other lessons! :( (Like the plates) The only difference I saw was that this was imperative and the other sentence wasn't


MrPheidippides

Is there some logic as to why "ke" is being used with "pākaukau"? And also with "pola"? Is "ka" wrong with these words? Is it just a coincidence that so far the only exceptions I've noticed to the rule that says to only use "ke" with words that start with K, E, O, and A both start with P?


rabelon

Ha hah! You found the secret. Common nouns that begin with the letters K, E, A, and O have ke-class articles preceding them. You can remember this with the word "ke ao" meaning the cloud. There are exception-words, starting with other than KEAO ,that take the ke-class article, but I do not believe they have anything to do with the letter "P." I have been told that you will just have to memorize them.


DABurnside

Apparently, certain introduced objects take ke: table, spoon, fork, plate, bowl and, naturally, k-words for cup and towel. Ke puna=the spoon, ka puna=a spring (of water). Ke pā=plate,dishes, Ka pā=fence, corral, yard, and so on. As for pākaukau, that used to be a long mat on which food was placed, but now it means table, counter, even desk.


rabelon

I would respectfully disagree concerning the word plate. "Ka pā" is both plate and fence, where each is used in context. "Ke pā" is a disk, platter, or phonograph record. It is the only instance that I know where "ke" is used with "pā," except maybe a shell, which is more of a disk than a plate anyway. For most circumstances, "pā" is a regular common noun. I think DL got this one wrong, as well as ‘ō (fork). DL defines fork as a ke-class article. But because it starts with an okina, I believe fork to be a ka-class article. This is why I advocate for native speakers or life-long learners as moderators. ‘Auhea ‘oukou, e Kula Kamehameha?


DABurnside

Thank you for that, Rabelon. I look things up before commenting, and although my comment is only a week old, I canʻt remember which source I used. Iʻm inclined to run with you on pā. Based on your many comments, I consider you "feet on the ground" in this process.


rabelon

I appreciate the comment, mahalo. You seem quite good at the language yourself.


rabelon

Now I respectfully disagree with myself, at least in the case of "fork." After a bit of research, I have found consensus that "fork" is an exception and is classified as ke-class. Sorry for the misstatement.


CriBax

dry off and wipe are not that different. I don't think my answer is incorrect.


GaryBisaga

Me too, but I can see a possible logic. (I would be happy if a more fluent speaker would chime in). Namely, yes kāwele can mean towel off or dry. But I can also see, when applied to a table, it would most commonly mean wipe: thus that’s what DL wants here. (I don’t know this, but I could see it.)

I look at it this way: I am not getting paid by the “right” answer here, having to give back for every “wrong” one. If I marks some of my answers wrong (like it did for me with this one) and it helps me remember the most common usages, I’m good with that.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.