"E kāwele i ke pākaukau."

Translation:Wipe the table.

December 10, 2018

6 Comments


MrPheidippides

Is there some logic as to why "ke" is being used with "pākaukau"? And also with "pola"? Is "ka" wrong with these words? Is it just a coincidence that so far the only exceptions I've noticed to the rule that says to only use "ke" with words that start with K, E, O, and A both start with P?

December 10, 2018

DABurnside

Apparently, certain introduced objects take ke: table, spoon, fork, plate, bowl and, naturally, k-words for cup and towel. Ke puna=the spoon, ka puna=a spring (of water). Ke pā=plate,dishes, Ka pā=fence, corral, yard, and so on. As for pākaukau, that used to be a long mat on which food was placed, but now it means table, counter, even desk.

December 29, 2018

rabelon

I would respectfully disagree concerning the word plate. "Ka pā" is both plate and fence, where each is used in context. "Ke pā" is a disk, platter, or phonograph record. It is the only instance that I know where "ke" is used with "pā," except maybe a shell, which is more of a disk than a plate anyway. For most circumstances, "pā" is a regular common noun. I think DL got this one wrong, as well as ‘ō (fork). DL defines fork as a ke-class article. But because it starts with an okina, I believe fork to be a ka-class article. This is why I advocate for native speakers or life-long learners as moderators. ‘Auhea ‘oukou, e Kula Kamehameha?

January 10, 2019

DABurnside

Thank you for that, Rabelon. I look things up before commenting, and although my comment is only a week old, I canʻt remember which source I used. Iʻm inclined to run with you on pā. Based on your many comments, I consider you "feet on the ground" in this process.

January 10, 2019

rabelon

I appreciate the comment, mahalo. You seem quite good at the language yourself.

January 10, 2019

rabelon

Ha hah! You found the secret. Common nouns that begin with the letters K, E, A, and O have ke-class articles preceding them. You can remember this with the word "ke ao" meaning the cloud. There are exception-words, starting with other than KEAO ,that take the ke-class article, but I do not believe they have anything to do with the letter "P." I have been told that you will just have to memorize them.

January 10, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.