1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E huli ʻākau ma laila."

"E huli ʻākau ma laila."

Translation:Turn right there.

December 10, 2018

16 Comments


MrPheidippides

Is there a reason why ʻākau can't mean "north" in this sentence?


rabelon

There is no reason. ‘Ākau can mean north in this case.


KarinLynn1

I just reported it as it is still marked wrong.


KarinLynn1

Reported again. Maybe it takes a while for reviewers to review (not sure how many helpers we have here - mahalo to them, by the way!)


rabelon

Why is "i laila" not acceptable? "I laila," there at that place.


RonRGB

(Laila) is used to refer to a place when the person you are talking to already knows the place you are talking about.


MrPheidippides

Isn't that just the definition of "there"? As opposed to what? Is there a different way to say "there" in Hawaiian when the person you're talking to doesn't already know the place you're talking about? And are we talking about discourse-based knowledge or personal-acquaintance knowledge?


RonRGB

Yes Laila means there. The second there is ʻŌ. ʻŌ is used in pointing out a place when the person you are addressing does not know what place you are referring to.


SariahLily

Can you give us an example of how you would use laila?


GeraldMath4

"Turn right there" is uncomfortably ambiguous, in a way that "Turn left there" would not be. Next time I'll try "Turn to the right there."


kelii....

'Ae, it is ambiguous.


IPPSl411

my answer: turn right over there. Should be acceptable.


kelii....

It should be. Please report it next time.


Noriko849150

My answer is "Turn to the right there". Is it wrong?


MrPheidippides

That should be an acceptable answer. If it wasn't recognized, report it.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.