"E huli ʻākau ma laila."

Translation:Turn right there.

December 10, 2018

7 Comments


MrPheidippides

Is there a reason why ʻākau can't mean "north" in this sentence?

December 10, 2018

rabelon

There is no reason. ‘Ākau can mean north in this case.

January 18, 2019

rabelon

Why is "i laila" not acceptable? "I laila," there at that place.

January 22, 2019

GeraldMath4

"Turn right there" is uncomfortably ambiguous, in a way that "Turn left there" would not be. Next time I'll try "Turn to the right there."

February 1, 2019

RonRGB

(Laila) is used to refer to a place when the person you are talking to already knows the place you are talking about.

February 19, 2019

MrPheidippides

Isn't that just the definition of "there"? As opposed to what? Is there a different way to say "there" in Hawaiian when the person you're talking to doesn't already know the place you're talking about? And are we talking about discourse-based knowledge or personal-acquaintance knowledge?

February 19, 2019

RonRGB

Yes Laila means there. The second there is ʻŌ. ʻŌ is used in pointing out a place when the person you are addressing does not know what place you are referring to.

February 19, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.