"What is your job?"

Translation:お仕事は?

December 10, 2018

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

ChaweziSib

I thought all questions have a "か" at the end

December 10, 2018

DestinyCall

Many new sentences were added recently that use more casual speech. When speaking more casually, intonation and context can be used to mark a question, similar to English. Particles or entire chunks of the sentence may be dropped. Using か in casual speech can sound a little stuffy and unatural.

In this sentence, you are saying something like "As for (your) job ....?" The rest of the sentence is implied.

お仕事は何ですか?
"As for you job, what is it?"

お仕事は?
"(On the topic of) your job ...?"

The implication is that you want to know more about that topic, so the listener is prompted to fill in the blank.

December 10, 2018

JpFan3

From Tim Kae's grammar guide

It makes sense to conclude that the question marker would work in exactly the same way in casual speech as it does in polite speech. However, this is not the case. The question marker 「か」 is usually not used with casual speech to make actual questions. It is often used to consider whether something is true or not. Depending on the context and intonation, it can also be used to make rhetorical questions or to express sarcasm. It can sound quite rough so you might want to be careful about using 「か」 for questions in the plain casual form.

February 28, 2019

E.Kupfer

Thank you very much for the explanation. I wish the folks who develop content for this course would explain such things up front.

August 12, 2019

Luke_5.1991

Not all of them. It's often implied, especially in casual language.

December 10, 2018

alex25219

i got confused as well

September 29, 2019

ErikaFurudo

Yep, this is a new one. I usually just use the word banks to save time, but was so confused when practicing this "old" lesson that I typed "しごとは何ですか" which was correct as well. I like that they're expanidng with new sentences though!

January 15, 2019

Fire__Wolf

Maybe we need to have a way to see when you want the informal translation because I was really confused as to what was wanted for this one?

January 23, 2019

DestinyCall

DuoLingo will accept either option, if you are free-typing.

When you use the word bank, it should become obvious when you do not get the necessary part to form the polite endings.

January 23, 2019

Randxalthor

Is this a shortened form of おしごとはですな ?

December 16, 2018

carombenitez

I believe it would be:

おしごとは何ですか?

December 19, 2018

LaserDuck

I think that both are correct, but おしごとは is more casual. If I’m not mistaken, you will ask a stranger, manager etc “おしごとは何ですか?”, but you might ask “おしごとは” when you talk to a friend.

December 19, 2018

10G.University13

Correct! お疲れさまでした!

January 18, 2019

LaserDuck

Which of the lessons is it? I want to check the new sentences.

December 11, 2018

DestinyCall

I think they are scattered through the course. I've come across a few new ones while testing out of skills toward the end of the tree. You can tell they are brand new by the lack of comments in the discussion thread. In fact, the easiest way to find a lot of new sentences is by going to the discussion threads and reading the "Sentences" section. Newly added sentence show up toward the top of the thread when someone leaves the first comment.

December 11, 2018

Amodeus_R.

What about 働き? あなたの働きは何ですか

April 5, 2019

MattSpano2

Ooo moving on to the incomplete sentences... This must be the advanced section

September 5, 2019

TreVorM11

Conversational Japanese is tricky to understand, as the statement don't always adhere to grammatical rules, and this app presenting the question like it's supposed to, does not help.

July 26, 2019

CamHLynch

If the question is casual, should the answer be casual too (eg Whats your job?) I think this differentiation would help new learners too.

August 12, 2019

Angel831279

So か at the end is not needed for a casual line? How about question mark(?) in this case? And are there exercises for Japanese punctuation marks? I understand they work differently in Japanese than English.

October 9, 2019

Captaindras

Oh, ini mah versi pendeknya , お仕事は何ですか = apa pekerjaan anda ? お仕事は = pekerjaan anda ?

More casual

January 21, 2019

kaqqao

What's the "o" doing here?

June 13, 2019

AnaLydiate

It's honorific or polite.

July 10, 2019

facundo-lopez

¿Tengo que adivinar qué significa "仕事"? Ni siquiera tiene el audio para escuchar la fonética.

April 10, 2019

AnaLydiate

仕事 - しごと - shigoto (work/job)

July 10, 2019

joeymarbles

Is there a difference between shigoto and hataraki?

July 31, 2019

TyrantRC

仕事 is a noun (work/job) that can be changed into a suru-verb by adding する as in 仕事する (to work)

働く is the normal verb for "to work"

July 31, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.