1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "There is pain in Julia's leg…

"There is pain in Julia's leg."

Translation:जूलिया के पैर में दर्द है।

December 10, 2018

7 Comments


Haren0610

Why here ... "Julia ke" is used instead of ... "Julia ki" ...?


yotamadler

What? Please help translating this? Thanks


vinay92
Mod

The English sentence sounds clunky because it is a literal word-for-word translation from Hindi. It is supposed to be 'Julia's leg is hurting".

The word दर्द cannot be used as a verb* so Hindi uses the construction '(body part) में दर्द' or 'pain in (body part)'. This is carried over to Indian English as well.

*(You can instead use the verb दुखना just like the verb 'to pain' but it is not as common.)


John335027

What Vinay92 is right. Sometimes Duolingo teaches '(body part) hurts', sometimes 'There is pain in (body part)'.

But for 'is hurting' or 'is aching' Dl uses 'दर्द हो रहा है'. Though in English the grammatical form is different, the meaning of 'hurts' is usually identical with 'is hurting'. Here Dl makes a distiction in translation that does not exist. It doesn't accept both (in most cases).

I'd like if it were more consistent because it would help using Hindi well. Since this is a wooden English translation, the learner is more likely to make their own wooden Hindi translation when they want to say 'x hurts'.


ParthChopra

पैर actually means foot and not leg. Leg = टांग


MartinBetz2

Shouldn't it be पैरों as the में makes it oblique case?


vinay92
Mod

The oblique form of the singular पैर is पैर itself while the oblique form of the plural पैर is पैरों. Here, the singular is being used.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.