"There is pain in Julia's leg."

Translation:जूलिया के पैर में दर्द है।

December 10, 2018

3 Comments


ParthChopra

पैर actually means foot and not leg. Leg = टांग

December 13, 2018

yotamadler

What? Please help translating this? Thanks

December 10, 2018

vinay92

The English sentence sounds clunky because it is a literal word-for-word translation from Hindi. It is supposed to be 'Julia's leg is hurting".

The word दर्द cannot be used as a verb* so Hindi uses the construction '(body part) में दर्द' or 'pain in (body part)'. This is carried over to Indian English as well.

*(You can instead use the verb दुखना just like the verb 'to pain' but it is not as common.)

December 10, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.