"The seventh day of February is the holiday."

Translation:ʻO ka lānui ka lā ʻehiku o Pepeluali.

December 10, 2018

3 Comments


Chasavaqe

What purpose does ʻo serve in this sentence? Iʻm seeing this sentence can be written both as ʻO ka lānui ka lā ʻehiku o Pepeluali. OR ʻO ka lā ʻehiku o Pepeluali ka lānui. If it can be switched around, what does ʻO mean? Thanks!

December 10, 2018

DABurnside
  1. The holiday (subject) is the seventh day of February. 2. The seventh day of February (subject) is the holiday. ʻO marks the subject of the sentence.
December 19, 2018

RonRGB

(ʻO), at the beginning of the Hawaiian sentence in this case, lets you know that you can change the order of the sentence without changing its meaning.

The seventh day of February (is) the holiday. or The holiday (is) the seventh day of February. The meaning is the same with either word order.

(ʻO) ka lānui / ka lā ʻehiku o Pepeluali.

(ʻO) ka lā ʻehiku o Pepeluali / ka lānui.

March 3, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.