"उनके दो बेटे हैं।"

Translation:They have two sons.

December 10, 2018

5 Comments


thomas.ech

Couldn't this also be 'children' inclusive of boys and girls?

December 10, 2018

vinay92

No. Children would be 'बच्चे' which is gender neutral. 'बेटे' is 'sons' and 'बेटियां' is daughters.

December 10, 2018

Zerenei

However while बेटा literally means son, many people use it to refer to both boys and girls, a father could call his daughter बेटा.

December 10, 2018

AdityaSing510358

Can you also use उस्के पास?

April 1, 2019

Zerenei

उसके* (Though here it would actually be उनके) Yes, you can however generally when you talk about people, उसके / उनके is used rather than उसके पास​ / उनके पास​, the पास​ form is used more for things you literally own, like items. So familial relations, friends, relationships, when you say things like "My daughters/sons/wife/friend/mother/brothers/etc," it's better to use उसके / उनके.

April 2, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.