"आसमान नीला क्यों होता है?"

Translation:Why is the sky blue?

December 10, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rajkamal1693

Because molecules in the sky scatter blue light from the sun more than others


Olexsa

molecules of the air


Thorsten781499

Because the poynting vector is proportional to v^4


VZbLAexr

You need a Greek keyboard ;)


B96lXSTM

Rayleigh scattering


Doctorwho029

Because it's not green.


Maheshwara19

Why is it neela and not neele?


niksss07

Neele is plural form of neela


cynthiaava15

Asman is a masculine word


BalaR2303

Why is the answer - " Why the sky is blue? " wrong?


WjZJE73d

That's not really a common word order


niksss07

Why is the sky blue, marked wrong


RanaThakur8

why the sky is blue? What's wrong with it? I suppose Duo needs to learn the alternatives better...


VZbLAexr

It's not good English


Pauvel

" I don't like yellow, that's why I painted it blue."

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.