"We are giving the lions to them."

Translation:Īlon kēlia pōntot tepi.

December 10, 2018

2 Comments


Hannelore643253

Why "tepi"? Why not "irughi"?

Somewhere I read tepagon for 1.+2. person recipients irughagon for 3. person recipients

"If I/you/we are the ones recieving a gift, you should preferably use "tepagon"; but if he/she/it/they are recieving a gift, you have tu use "irughagon""

Now I´m confused...

December 10, 2018

Xenon-

Tepagon is used when either subject or object is 1st or 2nd person So here we use tepagon as the subject is 1st person "we" irughagon is used when "he/she/it gives sth. to him/her/it(other one).

December 10, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.