1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Bagaimana hubungan antara Ti…

"Bagaimana hubungan antara Tiongkok dan Amerika Serikat?"

Translation:How is the relationship between China and the United States?

December 10, 2018

8 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Is “Cina” offensive in Malay too?


TengkuMunira

Nope, in Malay "Cina" is used to describe both country and race.


rindyu

Do we always put "the" before US? Is that necessary?


tsuj1g1r1

In English, yes. :)


milly17st

I have never used the word Tiongkok for China.. Only Cina.


AdamOoi85

Tiongkok is a Hokkien word for China. Well, the relationship between those two is feisty to say the least


AntonSie

Why not 'How is the relation between China and the United States'? Does it have to be 'relationship' in English?


yipivan

Perhaps you need "relations" instead of "the relation", but this sounds rather formal.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.