"Aamir will give my book on Tuesday."

Translation:आमिर मंगलवार को मेरी किताब देगा ।

December 10, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peekpoke

is this translation: " मंगलवार को आमिर मेरी किताब देगा । " correct too?


villajidiot

Totally correct and should be reported as "My answer should be accepted." Hindi is pretty flexible about where in the sentence one puts adverbs and time expressions.


Victoria758614

This is confusing because in English things have to be given to someone. "Aamir will give ME my book on Tuesday" or "Aamir will give my book to (person) on Tuesday" or "Aamir will give my book BACK on Tuesday" would all make sense. Is one of these implied in the Hindi sentence?


villajidiot

Agreed; the English sentence needs an indirect object.

I think to whom the book is being given in the Hindi sentence would depend on context (whether it's to the speaker, the listener, etc.) It might even mean totally different things; when I read this sentence, the first thing I thought of was how teachers take homework/exams/etc. in Hindi and students give them. :)


yhagood

Why do you need को after Tuesday?


villajidiot

The को makes it literally "on Tuesday" in this context.


Kanageshwa

When to use may and when to use ko


villajidiot

With time expressions longer than a day, में lines up pretty closely with the English word "in", and को lines up pretty closely with the English words "on. (However, also see: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28096579?comment_id=42457349)

In the context of this lesson, it can probably be simplified to "Use में after months and को after days."

(The exception would be if you said "There are 24 hours in a day" -- that would be "एक दिन में चौबीस घंटे होते हैं".)

Also don't feel bad if it confuses you; prepositions (or postpositions, in Hindi's case) tend to highly idiomatic in any language, so oftentimes it's just a matter of copying the examples and what you hear people say until it feels natural. Don't worry if it doesn't seem to make sense at first. :)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.