"There are ten black dogs on the playground."

Translation:Aia ʻumi ʻīlio ʻeleʻele i ka pā pāʻani.

December 10, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JessicaEnn6

Does anyone have a tip to remember when to use i ka and when to use ma ka?


GeraldMath4

An obvious part of it is use "i" if you're talking about doing something to it. My impression for "ma" is that it likes places in static situations, "is ... there," but not "goes there." Guessing, as usual. Took Hwn 102, 201, 202 at UH 39 years ago, but don't even remember "ma."


JaredLopez4

This is a great question. I would like some clarification too. I understand that "ma" denotes location and I was under the impression that "i" is an object marker. However both are accepted here and I think it needs clarification.


GaryKaHaumana

Whenever you have a question like this, I recommend first going to the grammar instead of (or at least, in addition to) asking here. That’s what I do, and I find:

https://hawaiian-grammar.org/current/#h.s791ly37kmne

“ Ma is used synonymously with i/iā in daily conversation in many cases to mean "at", "in", "on".”

It then describes some nuances.


JaredLopez4

Thank you. I hope that DL adds a resource tab to the app for useful links like these.


GaryKaHaumana

He mea ʻole. That’s a great idea! In the mean time keep browser tabs open for the grammar and wehewiki at all times. :-) That’s what I do.


GeraldMath4

Apparently this could be an answer to "'Ehia ʻīlio ʻeleʻele i ka pā pāʻani," without the leading "Aia"? Like another sentence in this lesson for translation to English, "ʻEhia keiki nuha ma ka pā pāʻani?"


Mike421411

I don't see why ma is not acceptable here. We use ma for "on" the floor, so what's the difference here?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.