"ʻOno kēia poke."

Translation:This poke is delicious.

December 10, 2018

12 Comments


RonRGB

From Wikipedia: Poke is diced raw fish served as either an appetizer or as a main course and is one of the main dishes of Native Hawaiian cuisine.

December 10, 2018

GeraldMath4

I don't see the difference twixt "delicious" and "tastes good."

January 11, 2019

KiUlv

There isn't much of one to me, either!

January 22, 2019

PsilentPspeaking

Can anyone explain when kēia / kēlā comes before the noun vs after the noun?

January 20, 2019

GeraldMath4

Just like English, I think. Always before the noun, if there is a noun.

January 20, 2019

PsilentPspeaking

So is it just the "This is ____" type sentences where it goes at the end instead? He puaʻa kālua kēia, etc

January 21, 2019

GeraldMath4

Generally when it's the subject/topic of the sentence. Maybe "'Eha kēia" means "This hurts."

January 21, 2019

PsilentPspeaking

Thanks!

January 21, 2019

RonRGB

I agree with Gerald. They come before the noun like word.

he hale = a house

ka hale = the house

kēia hale = this house

kēlā hale = that house

kou hale = your house

kona hale = his / her house

koʻu hale = my house

January 20, 2019

KiUlv

I think you are thinking of sentences like "he ka'a keia" -- when you are saying "this is X", the keia can come after the object. (and the e in keia should have a line- kahako- but I can't make that on this interface right now)

January 22, 2019

PsilentPspeaking

Thank you!

January 23, 2019

RonRGB

I do not know if this example will help you.

Ka pepeke ʻaike he

(He) is a determiner that usually translates into (a) or (an) in English. Ka pepeke ʻaike The what sentence (he) is used to express:

One of the Hawaiian Sentence Patterns

Poʻo (head)..........Piko (navel)..........ʻAwe ( back phrase)

He hale.................kēia.............................ma Maui.

is a house.............this.............................on Maui.

This is a house on Maui.

Poʻo (head)........................Piko (navel)..........ʻAwe ( back phrase)

He ʻahaʻaina lā hānau.....kēia....................ma Hilo.

is a feast day birth.............this........................in Hilo.

This is a birthday feast in Hilo.

Poʻo (head)........................Piko (navel)

He kāleka kāki..................kēia.

is a card charge.................this

This is a charge card. (credit card)

January 23, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.