1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻOno kēia poke."

"ʻOno kēia poke."

Translation:This poke is delicious.

December 10, 2018

13 Comments


RonRGB

From Wikipedia: Poke is diced raw fish served as either an appetizer or as a main course and is one of the main dishes of Native Hawaiian cuisine.


GeraldMath4

I don't see the difference twixt "delicious" and "tastes good."


KiUlv

There isn't much of one to me, either!


MacKinzieRob

its a matter of taste :-)


PsilentPspeaking

Can anyone explain when kēia / kēlā comes before the noun vs after the noun?


GeraldMath4

Just like English, I think. Always before the noun, if there is a noun.


PsilentPspeaking

So is it just the "This is ____" type sentences where it goes at the end instead? He puaʻa kālua kēia, etc


GeraldMath4

Generally when it's the subject/topic of the sentence. Maybe "'Eha kēia" means "This hurts."


RonRGB

I agree with Gerald. They come before the noun like word.

he hale = a house

ka hale = the house

kēia hale = this house

kēlā hale = that house

kou hale = your house

kona hale = his / her house

koʻu hale = my house


KiUlv

I think you are thinking of sentences like "he ka'a keia" -- when you are saying "this is X", the keia can come after the object. (and the e in keia should have a line- kahako- but I can't make that on this interface right now)


RonRGB

I do not know if this example will help you.

Ka pepeke ʻaike he

(He) is a determiner that usually translates into (a) or (an) in English. Ka pepeke ʻaike The what sentence (he) is used to express:

One of the Hawaiian Sentence Patterns

Poʻo (head)..........Piko (navel)..........ʻAwe ( back phrase)

He hale.................kēia.............................ma Maui.

is a house.............this.............................on Maui.

This is a house on Maui.

Poʻo (head)........................Piko (navel)..........ʻAwe ( back phrase)

He ʻahaʻaina lā hānau.....kēia....................ma Hilo.

is a feast day birth.............this........................in Hilo.

This is a birthday feast in Hilo.

Poʻo (head)........................Piko (navel)

He kāleka kāki..................kēia.

is a card charge.................this

This is a charge card. (credit card)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.