1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Roasted breadfruit is delici…

"Roasted breadfruit is delicious."

Translation:ʻOno ka ʻulu pūlehu.

December 10, 2018

5 Comments


BillHughes11

the hints give ko'ala as an alternative to pulehu (sorry, no special characters available), but it is not recognized as a correct answer - any help understanding how these two terms are used?


BethKing-M

NO! According to Google, these terms (bake, broil, roast) are all pretty much interchangeable! This is so frustrating because neither language has a consistent, definitive difference for these words. This is the toughest lesson I've encountered on Duolingo, because the program seems to have them defined separately in Hawaiian, but we're not provided access to these secrets. Any kokua anyone could provide would be most gratefully appreciated!


HklaniClee

Better to use Wehewehe Wikiwiki (or even wehewehe.org) i to look up Hawaiian vocabulary. Confusing in DL because to bake (or cook) is usually hoʻomoʻa (unless for bread or cake which may be puhi), to broil is usually pūlehu or sometimes kōʻala, and to roast is usually ʻoma (since it's done in an oven). But of course if you bake in an imu, it's kālua. Still confusing?

The word "kuke" is the only word being used in DL that comes from English, so it tends to be a catch-all (especially if you don't know a more appropriate Hawaiian word). Kitchen=lumi kuke.


remington44

When do I use "ka 'ulu" vs "i ka 'ulu". I don't quite understand that.


marijkstee

The 'i' is always necessary when the noun is an object.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.