"She is going in April."

Translation:वह अप्रैल में जा रही है।

December 10, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CalebSample

Why is it wrong to put "April in" at the beginning?


OJFord

I'm not a native speaker but it's 'probably' fine colloquially/in speech - generally though subject comes first.


Talking-Bear

My question, as well.


radeemnavyan

What is the meaning of progression in this context? Sounds weird.


OJFord

Implied future tense - 'she [currently intends/perceives that she] will go in April'.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.