1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il préfère prendre sa retrai…

"Il préfère prendre sa retraite."

Translation:He prefers to retire.

April 4, 2013

27 Comments


JemRan

In English one can "take retirement" so that should be accepted as an answer.


Patch86UK

Agreed. "He prefers to take his retirement" is the literal translation and is good (if a little stiff) English, so should be accepted. If it isn't, report it.


derek3x

I think "He prefers retirement" should be accepted. No?


ferynn

Meaning is slightly different I'd say

He prefers to retire = He is not retired yet

He prefers retirement = You could argue that he prefers that above working, hence he's already retired.


shriramk

I don't agree with this distinction.

However, there is a different distinction: "to retire" emphasizes the action of retiring whereas "retirement" emphasizes the state of having retired.

Thus, "He prefers retirement" says more about his state of being: he enjoys the gardening he missed out on while working, etc. Whereas "He prefers to retire" means it's the action that matters: "He was given a choice of being fired, which carries some shame, or of retiring, which also provides benefits. He prefers to retire."

Put differently, think about what would happen if you added "over" at the end. "He prefers retirement over ...", eg, "He prefers retirement over working", vs "He prefers to retire over ...", eg, "He prefers to retire over being fired".


Trang.

Can I say "He prefers retiring"?


MadWithMusic

I put that and got marked incorrect.


had22

I think so, but Duo is not accepting this...yet.


n6zs

I get your point but what we're doing is translating this sentence as closely as possible. Here we have an infinitive following the verb, so it would be a simple and direct translation of "He prefers to take his retirement." I would suspect that Duo would accept that answer; if not, it should. Duo likes "He prefers to retire" which is a reasonable approximation.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is what I put and it was accepted also.


balmybarry

I agree. The given translation is not colloquial English.


nilesuk

He would rather = he prefers. Il préfère prendre sa retraite = he would rather retire.


nauajos

In addition, this is the most usual way to express this kind of meaning in English (also: He'd rather retire).


Rusmir123

I wrote the same (He would rather retire). Marked wrong.


ArkanGaulson

Is "prendre sa retraite" more;

  • An approximation of the verb "to retire" or;

  • The state of being in "retirement."

For example;

"Does your father want to do that three month construction contract?" - "No he prefers retirement/He would prefer to stay in retirement."


n6zs

It is closer to "to retire", literally "to take his retirement" (to retire) or "to take his pension" (U.K.). The idea is that he is still working but perhaps he will leave his employment in order "to take his retirement". Using "prendre sa retraite" would indicate that he is not already retired. That would be "Il est en retraite" = He is retired.


trung.n.thu

I just wonder could this sentence be translated as He prefers to take his pension


Nozz44

"He prefers to take retirement"... whose retirement would he take other than his own?.


Marloezzz

He prefers to go into retirement? That to me sounds more natural in English, but I'm not NS


Anneguus

he prefers to take his pension?


aramos24022

Did anyone get like a crappy audio for this one ?


azahemlig

Can "prendre sa retraite" also mean retire as in going to bed?


sotnosen93

No, it can only mean retiring as in to take your pension.

Source: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/prendre%20sa%20retraite


RobertBroo9

I put "He prefers to take his pension." and was marked wrong!


had22

" He prefers retiring" should have been accepted.


CSA_GW

The audio of the male's voice "sa retraite" sounds like "sa ROUtraite"!

But the female's voice in the forum is correct.


David505111

What is wrong with "He prefers to take retirement"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.