"Il préfère prendre sa retraite."

Translation:He prefers to retire.

April 4, 2013

26 Comments


JemRan

In English one can "take retirement" so that should be accepted as an answer.

March 19, 2014

Patrick106262

Agreed. "He prefers to take his retirement" is the literal translation and is good (if a little stiff) English, so should be accepted. If it isn't, report it.

February 4, 2015

derek3x

I think "He prefers retirement" should be accepted. No?

April 4, 2013

ferynn

Meaning is slightly different I'd say

He prefers to retire = He is not retired yet

He prefers retirement = You could argue that he prefers that above working, hence he's already retired.

April 5, 2013

shriramk

I don't agree with this distinction.

However, there is a different distinction: "to retire" emphasizes the action of retiring whereas "retirement" emphasizes the state of having retired.

Thus, "He prefers retirement" says more about his state of being: he enjoys the gardening he missed out on while working, etc. Whereas "He prefers to retire" means it's the action that matters: "He was given a choice of being fired, which carries some shame, or of retiring, which also provides benefits. He prefers to retire."

Put differently, think about what would happen if you added "over" at the end. "He prefers retirement over ...", eg, "He prefers retirement over working", vs "He prefers to retire over ...", eg, "He prefers to retire over being fired".

April 22, 2013

Trang.

Can I say "He prefers retiring"?

July 12, 2014

MadWithMusic

I put that and got marked incorrect.

September 18, 2014

had22

I think so, but Duo is not accepting this...yet.

November 1, 2015

n6zs

I get your point but what we're doing is translating this sentence as closely as possible. Here we have an infinitive following the verb, so it would be a simple and direct translation of "He prefers to take his retirement." I would suspect that Duo would accept that answer; if not, it should. Duo likes "He prefers to retire" which is a reasonable approximation.

December 21, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is what I put and it was accepted also.

January 29, 2014

balmybarry

I agree. The given translation is not colloquial English.

June 20, 2014

nilesuk

He would rather = he prefers. Il préfère prendre sa retraite = he would rather retire.

April 24, 2014

nauajos

In addition, this is the most usual way to express this kind of meaning in English (also: He'd rather retire).

December 22, 2016

Rusmir123

I wrote the same (He would rather retire). Marked wrong.

April 1, 2017

ArkanGaulson

Is "prendre sa retraite" more;

  • An approximation of the verb "to retire" or;

  • The state of being in "retirement."

For example;

"Does your father want to do that three month construction contract?" - "No he prefers retirement/He would prefer to stay in retirement."

May 22, 2014

n6zs

It is closer to "to retire", literally "to take his retirement" (to retire) or "to take his pension" (U.K.). The idea is that he is still working but perhaps he will leave his employment in order "to take his retirement". Using "prendre sa retraite" would indicate that he is not already retired. That would be "Il est en retraite" = He is retired.

January 8, 2015

trung.n.thu

I just wonder could this sentence be translated as He prefers to take his pension

October 9, 2014

Nozz44

"He prefers to take retirement"... whose retirement would he take other than his own?.

November 23, 2017

Marloezzz

He prefers to go into retirement? That to me sounds more natural in English, but I'm not NS

January 14, 2015

Anneguus

he prefers to take his pension?

December 16, 2014

aramos24022

Did anyone get like a crappy audio for this one ?

January 28, 2015

azahemlig

Can "prendre sa retraite" also mean retire as in going to bed?

February 8, 2015

sotnosen93

No, it can only mean retiring as in to take your pension.

Source: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/prendre%20sa%20retraite

July 4, 2018

RobertBroo9

I put "He prefers to take his pension." and was marked wrong!

May 1, 2015

had22

" He prefers retiring" should have been accepted.

November 7, 2015

CSA_GW

The audio of the male's voice "sa retraite" sounds like "sa ROUtraite"!

But the female's voice in the forum is correct.

September 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.