"My father has to eat."

Translation:मेरे पिता को खाना है।

December 10, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


whimslcott

I feel like I'm not 100% grasping how and why "ko" and "se" are used in this lesson.


Zerenei

Here the sentence is "My father has to eat." When you use the "Have to" form in Hindi, you use object pronouns, instead of subject pronouns. I have to eat = मुझे/मुझको खाना है, She/He has to eat = उसको खाना है. So when talking about a specific person, add को after their name or however you are referring to them, in this sentence मेरे पिता. Don't think of it as literally meaning "To" but just as the second kind of pronoun that some sentence structures use. What problems have you been having with से, any examples?


Ashmita97

Just a tip: it's always better to add a 'ji' after the noun that describes a relative who is elder to you, as a mark of respect. Here, "mere pita ji ko khana hai" would be more appropriate. It's also fine to use the word that you use to directly call your father, and you don't have to use "ji" in that case. For example, "mere papa ko khana hai" is correct too.


aneesh92

the meaning of this sentence changes a LOT without the 'ko'.


AbhiswaraK

मेरे पापा को खाना हे would be what a normal hindi speaker would say I am a hindi speaker


mauricelee13

I don't understand why and when ko is applicable. Can anybody please help?


MelanieKhbsrt

I use it and replace it with the word does. My father "does" have to eat.


BalaR2303

Why can't it be - This is my father's food


Zerenei

That would be यह मेरे पिता का खाना है

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.