1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My father has to eat."

"My father has to eat."

Translation:मेरे पिता को खाना है।

December 10, 2018

7 Comments


whimslcott

I feel like I'm not 100% grasping how and why "ko" and "se" are used in this lesson.


Zerenei

Here the sentence is "My father has to eat." When you use the "Have to" form in Hindi, you use object pronouns, instead of subject pronouns. I have to eat = मुझे/मुझको खाना है, She/He has to eat = उसको खाना है. So when talking about a specific person, add को after their name or however you are referring to them, in this sentence मेरे पिता. Don't think of it as literally meaning "To" but just as the second kind of pronoun that some sentence structures use. What problems have you been having with से, any examples?


BalaR2303

Why can't it be - This is my father's food


Zerenei

That would be यह मेरे पिता का खाना है


AbhiswaraK

मेरे पापा को खाना हे would be what a normal hindi speaker would say I am a hindi speaker


HasinArefin

This sounds so wrong


harishabbe2

Mere pita ne khaana hai........... Mere pita ko khana hai sounds strange to me.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.