"My father has to eat."

Translation:मेरे पिता को खाना है।

December 10, 2018

5 Comments


whimslcott

I feel like I'm not 100% grasping how and why "ko" and "se" are used in this lesson.

December 10, 2018

Zerenei

Here the sentence is "My father has to eat." When you use the "Have to" form in Hindi, you use object pronouns, instead of subject pronouns. I have to eat = मुझे/मुझको खाना है, She/He has to eat = उसको खाना है. So when talking about a specific person, add को after their name or however you are referring to them, in this sentence मेरे पिता. Don't think of it as literally meaning "To" but just as the second kind of pronoun that some sentence structures use. What problems have you been having with से, any examples?

December 10, 2018

HasinArefin

This sounds so wrong

April 1, 2019

BalaR2303

Why can't it be - This is my father's food

April 30, 2019

Zerenei

That would be यह मेरे पिता का खाना है

April 30, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.