1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Nama panjang Andi rumit."

"Nama panjang Andi rumit."

Translation:Andi's full name is complicated.

December 10, 2018

9 Comments


MasJem

Another way would be: "Nama lengkap Andi rumit."


Buddy539836

Can't we also say Andi's long name is complicated?


Coco726609

My guess is that would be literally translated, but you don't say that in English, hence wrong


dardamavet

Halo Andi Rumit, saya ayah!


reva45.

Andi Padirika Subageriolane Wedhratiqopuyo Xociez


Bev425285

Seperti teman saya, Pitandaslani Mundikurigut Akal


TonyBerjaya

Nama penuh Andi rumit.


Violet138039

Isn't penuh means full?


Away54

Violet,

Yes, full is penuh. But, we don't say nama penuh for full name.

Example for using penuh in nama: "Namanya penuh makna" = his name is full of meanings.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.