"Kapan artikel ini akan Anda unggah?"

Translation:When will this article be uploaded by you?

December 11, 2018

3 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Why does artikel ini precede akan Anda in this question? Would “Kapan Anda akan unggah artikel ini?” not work?

December 11, 2018

joeldipops

It makes it into a passive, rather than active sentence.
Check out https://www.bahasakita.com/about/grammar/sentence/passive-sentences/ under "Passive Sentences For The First and Second Person"

My wife says that this construction is pretty rare in her experience, though.

December 18, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

The syntax in sentences like this was driving me up the wall. Thanks, you're a life-saver! ^,^

December 18, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.