1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils appellent la police."

"Ils appellent la police."

Translation:They call the police.

April 4, 2013

23 Comments


helen34

How do we know it is plural?


j.duo

You hear the liason between "Ils" and "appellent" giving the sound "ilzappellent". In the singluar there is no "z" sound.


jpk6

A caveat: the liaison is missing in the slow-mode.


ferynn

You see the "s" at the end od "Ils". It means it's plural. Hence, "Ils appellent".


PhillipC3

They call the cops > wrong


Libellule808

I don't see why anyone would translate "police" to "cops" when police is the same in English. Cops is obvi a slang word, as in flics.


Coraevej

Why is this not "Ils téléphonent a la police."? Is this the improper way of saying it? I'm only in French 1 at school, so I was wondering.


n6zs

No preposition is necessary in French.


Learpholla

My understanding was that the usage is "téléphoner à qqn", when talking about who you are phoning.

Téléphoner à qqn Se mettre en communication téléphonique avec quelqu'un.
CNTRL.fr

téléphoner à qn to phone sb, to call sb up
Je vais téléphoner à Claire. I'll phone Claire.
Collins Dictionary on Word Reference


nphsmith

I translated this as "They call the police" but was 'corrected' to "they phone the police". This is the first time that that I have seen appeller describing the mode of communication?


ISparkleToo

They are calling the police was marked wrong. I cannot think why.


Zeebirdie5Star

Mee too. Reported.


Bobjobbley

Why is it "la police"? Shouldn't it be more than one so plural?


kolovari

La police is not the word for one police officer. The word for police officer is 'le policier'. Just like in English 'la police' means the police in general, not one individual.


Glommus

Police is a collective noun that is singular but refers to a group of people


Libellule808

It's a collective noun, same as in English.


Brett_Cowell

Possible unique British english, but we often use the word 'ring' as a synonym for call, i.e. I ring the police or I rang the police. It's currently not accepted, will report it.


adriennesls

It is correct because when you say "je m'appelle" you're saying "I'm called". Apeler is "to call". So that is why ring is incorrect :)


Brett_Cowell

No I meant that 'to ring someone' means exactly the same as 'to call someone', so appeler would translate to either. So answering using he english word ring should be accepted here.


YoungMarcusTyler

Now, how do you say "and get shot"


n6zs

Maybe you could learn the meaning of "Arretez ! Mains en l'air !"


Mary76459

I cannot hear the "z" sound at all to hear if it is plural. I have trouble with the male's voice on these exercises. The female voice is much, much clearer.


bnoc2

They call for the police is wrong ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.