"Kami perlu api untuk membakar ayam ini."

Translation:We need fire to grill this chicken.

December 11, 2018

6 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Maybe we're buring the evil chicken from the earlier lessons at the stake; “burn” should be accepted in addition to “grill”! :P

December 11, 2018

joeldipops

It's worth pointing out that when membakar is used with food, it specifically refers to grilling something. If you're talking about burning food to the point it can't/shouldn't be eaten, it's menggosong.

January 30, 2019

sapere__aude

But this chicken is far too EVIL to be food! You might absorb its evil forces, and then there'd be trouble...

March 20, 2019

donny309620

How about "...memanggang ayam ini"?

January 28, 2019

wirawhyn

Wow, the sentence reading is so bad :( Seriously, please fix this. The pronounciation of each word is already correct tho

February 20, 2019

joeldipops

What do you mean? LIke the way she pauses between certain words?

February 20, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.