1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kami perlu api untuk membaka…

"Kami perlu api untuk membakar ayam ini."

Translation:We need fire to grill this chicken.

December 11, 2018

10 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Maybe we're buring the evil chicken from the earlier lessons at the stake; “burn” should be accepted in addition to “grill”! :P


joeldipops

It's worth pointing out that when membakar is used with food, it specifically refers to grilling something. If you're talking about burning food to the point it can't/shouldn't be eaten, it's menggosong.


sapere__aude

But this chicken is far too EVIL to be food! You might absorb its evil forces, and then there'd be trouble...


widiwkr

Wow, the sentence reading is so bad :( Seriously, please fix this. The pronounciation of each word is already correct tho


joeldipops

What do you mean? LIke the way she pauses between certain words?


donny309620

How about "...memanggang ayam ini"?


Dharmasena

The voice for 'membakar ayam' should be separated more


frouk13

What is wrong with : “we need a fire to grill this chicken“ ?


DameMimi

Burn = membakar, Grill = memanggang


UpzahwvW

so, nobody is allowed to ever bake chicken (inside an oven) in Indonesian?

/membakar roti/ is to 'bake bread', and I've definitely heard the verb used that way before.

Yes, I know that chicken is often grilled outside. I've even eaten "ayam bakar" before, so I should know better. I guess this is just evidence of semantic domains from different cultural ways of doing things being at war instead my head again.

So, /membakar ayam/ is usually 'to grill chicken' but /membakar roti/ is 'to bake bread'. Got it.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.