1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Matematika adalah ilmu yang …

"Matematika adalah ilmu yang penting."

Translation:Mathematics is an important science.

December 11, 2018

6 Comments


arielkbt

Yeah, we generally consider math to be a separate subject from science so this sounds weird. Perhaps: "Mathematics is an important field."


arielkbt

I asked my Indonesian friend. She says "subject" can also be used as a translation for "ilmu".


tsuj1g1r1

Memanggil hal yang bukan pengetahuan alam “science,” itu aneh; menurut saya, “discipline” adalah terjemah yang paling benar.


donny309620

Mathematics, Science and Technology (MST) - these are separate fields of study.


jmaddz

"Mathematics is important knowledge"should be accepted.


UpzahwvW

Agree. That's what I wrote, too.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.