"Matematika adalah ilmu yang penting."

Translation:Mathematics is an important science.

December 11, 2018

4 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Memanggil hal yang bukan pengetahuan alam “science,” itu aneh; menurut saya, “discipline” adalah terjemah yang paling benar.

December 11, 2018

arielkbt

Yeah, we generally consider math to be a separate subject from science so this sounds weird. Perhaps: "Mathematics is an important field."

December 11, 2018

arielkbt

I asked my Indonesian friend. She says "subject" can also be used as a translation for "ilmu".

December 11, 2018

donny309620

Mathematics, Science and Technology (MST) - these are separate fields of study.

January 28, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.