"Dia suka hitam."

Translation:He likes black.

December 11, 2018

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NsGanesh

'Dia' is common for He and She. I got wrong when i type she.


[deactivated user]

Juan260278

    I agree, Duolingo have lots of mistakes, they do the same in French when I wrote 'elles' instead of 'ils' and also use 'tu' which is a very intimate word to only be used among family and close friends.


PERCE_NEIGE

    It's not mistakes. Duolingo is a crowdsourced site.

    It means that the course contributors, that are users like you, try to include all the possible answers, but it's impossible to be an human being and to think about all the possibles answers for a sentence, so they added a system where you can report the missing alternative answers. And they add them after a while. So, it's not a mistake, they add it after your report.

    I'm French, "tu" is not always so intimate, as I use it all the time to talk to strangers on the internet, young people also use only "tu" when adressing to another young. But it's not really the topic here.

    Just report when they forget "he" or "she" for "dia", and it'll get fixed.


ThePoisonWolf

    Officially, Ia is used for he


Archisus

    I think not, he is dia (male), she is dia (female), ia is sort of like "it is" but it also refers to "he, she, beliau, sana, dia" ... Ia is usually used in essays to keep things short. I think


QuantumVV

    "Tu" is informal, not intimate. It's OK to use it with complete strangers depending of the context. If you want to show more respect "Vous" is more commonly used. Like talking with elderly or teachers


Surenthira3

    Same problem here


cforcookies

    How will i know if it was he or she tbh


    [deactivated user]

      It depends on the context.


      [deactivated user]

        Using either one here should be accepted. Report if not.


GamerDoggo

        Remember Black is "hitam" like Hitler and his soul was black


JussiRanta1

        What a horrendous mnemonic, but it works! I’ll never forget the meaning of this colour name after I read that.

        Now, how do you remember рutih


pablomaclarry

        Dunno, how about Putin comes from the snowy white North in Russia?


BuddyCountryRock

        I also thought that my answer: "she" was not approved but later I filled in "she likes" instead of "she loves" and this was approved.


PERCE_NEIGE

        It doesn't mean that it's not approved, but sometimes we need to use the "report" button to add alternative answers.

        Here, of course, both "he" and "she" are valid translations for "dia".


iamdetected

        I'm from indonesia, why do i take this lesson


hectorlqr

        He never goes back.


vewn_07

        Dia mean she /he i guess


Matsurakka

        In Portuguese "dia" means "day"


Jas1th

        Dia is he or she?


        [deactivated user]

          Either one. Depends on context.


sampharo

          Once you go black...


Mrtazhimin

          wahid kunju stinky


Doc446

          The word "dia" is not gendered and yet I got marked as incorrect when I type "they" please fix i have reported it


zo5ive

          he like black, that's correct but duolingo making it wrong just because I not add "s" with word "like", dia suka hitam = he/she like black.


RevaChIAz

          Dia bisa she bisa he, ini dia nya cowo apa cewe


Ignacio370432

          why does it put me in error, if "DAY" is for her or him.


Ignacio370432

          why does it put me in error, if "DAY" is for her or him...

          Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.