"C'est une maison avec beaucoup de travaux à faire !"

Translation:This is a house with a lot of work to be done!

April 4, 2013

121 Comments


Anode1

My lazy house doesn't do any work at all. It just sits there.

June 13, 2013

ThanKwee

Yes, I agree that this sentence sounds weird. It should be translated as "This is a house with a lot of work to be done"

August 25, 2013

oskalingo

In australian english we would say 'This is a house that needs a lot of work'.

Unless you're a real estate agent, in which case it would be described as a "renovator's delight"...

November 8, 2013

JazzyFrench

Yes, in the USA they would say "a handyman's special" or "looking for some tender care", lol.

June 17, 2014

no_leaf_clover

UK: "great for a first-time buyer!"

April 26, 2015

BenRSheldon

I'd just call it a fixer upper.

January 5, 2015

effyleven

"With much potential"... which really means not yet connected to a mains water supply.

June 27, 2018

Suchiththa

Toronto : 'A Developers dream'

August 6, 2018

Jasmine123214

They say that in American English as well, but it wasn't correct because "need" wasn't there.

May 21, 2015

AnnaTall

I thought the same but didn't trust DL, lol

February 5, 2014

mstein31

That's what I wrote

September 3, 2013

Losbo

Me too

June 8, 2015

n6zs

A better way of saying the whole thing would be, Cette maison a besoin de beaucoup de travaux = This house needs a lot of work.

June 2, 2014

SourireCache

Oh yeah, I like that much better and would definitely prefer to say that. c:

July 28, 2014

Sally410

Much better! Duo must be tired of all that work, it has just accepted travaille à faire (a slip of the tongue).

June 12, 2015

Xaxetrov

Why is "It is..." wrong ?

August 11, 2016

atriokke

Yea, seems that's all I got wrong too. "It is..." instead of "This is..." got marked wrong :(. Would be great if someone could illuminate use plebians.

January 24, 2017

PennyColes1

me too

May 13, 2018

wizeguy9285

Yeah I reported that "It is" should be correct since it's not clear where the house is in relation to the speakers and how long they've been talking about said house, etc.

April 27, 2018

mere_des_chats

That is not the reason it should be correct. It should be correct because just like the other options, it is perfectly correct both as a translation and in making sense. I can imagine a conversation where someone asks about a house on the market and being told that the best way to describe it is "it is a house with a lot of work to be done". And the French translation for that is the given sentence.

April 27, 2018

effyleven

I wrote, "It is a house with a lot of work to do," which was accepted. :: 27 June, 2018.

June 27, 2018

Sylvia977595

I put that and it was marked wrong. SRG.

August 16, 2018

mere_des_chats

That is because the house does not work. A person can have a lot of work to do. The house has a lot of work to be done.

August 16, 2018

kblanken73

I agree with you.

April 15, 2018

baris.demiray

Could somebody explain why it is "de travaux" instead of "des travaux" here, please? As long as I know it's "de" only when the sentence is negative as in "je n'ai pas de lettres" or there is an adjective before the noun as in "de beaux yeux" but I can't find any info on this particular case.

April 4, 2013

ferynn

You have to consider that here "a lot of" is translated by "beaucoup de".

Nous avons beaucoup de pommes = We have a lot of apples. Nous avons beaucoup de chance (singular, because it's general) = We have a lot of luck

April 5, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

This happens with any of the quantative adjectives, e.g. tellement de pommes, beaucoup d'oranges, plein de trucs.

April 11, 2013

baris.demiray

Dear ferynn and lemmingofdestiny, thanks for the explanations!

Cheers.

May 11, 2013

ferynn

BTW, you forgot one S to pommeS ;)

April 11, 2013

lemmingofdestiny

Cheers.

April 11, 2013

dayveday

In a previous question "travaux" was used for repairs. Is that translation suitable here?

I wrote: it's a house with a lot of repairs to make. I know, the English is a bit clumsy.

February 2, 2014

Alisonj3

Me too. I'm reporting it.

March 30, 2014

Zdubien

According to the "French Passive Infinitive" article on About.com, an infinitive preceded by à, as it is here, generally implies a passive meaning for the verb. Which would mean that the intended meaning of this sentence is "it is a house with a lot of work to be done," which makes perfect sense in English. Although it may not be the typical way we would say it, the meaning is the same, and you can't expect other languages to express ideas with the exact same syntax as you would use in your language, despite Duolingo's general insistence on literal translations.

July 23, 2014

mere_des_chats

Zdubien, I had no idea about the passive meaning "à" implies when used before an infinitive. I hope I remember that.

I am beginning to accept that some sentences in French have no way to be perfectly translated into English and I just have to grasp the meaning behind them and not worry too much about the English version. "Je me manque" seemed like something I would never be able to wrap my head around...but I am very comfortable with it now.

November 9, 2014

DianaM

"Je me manque" is not liguistically as confusing as, say, "Je te manque", or "Paris me manque", but it is a little puzzling conceptually. Perhaps the speaker has undergone a massive trauma and will never be the same again, but misses the more carefree person she used to be? <g>

May 27, 2015

mere_des_chats

LOL! You gave me a lingot-worthy chuckle. I am not sure what I was thinking when I gave that example. I am not even sure what that means but your suggestion sounds very plausible. Only in my case, I cannot even use the excuse of a massive trauma for feeling that way. Perhaps I had taken leave of my senses and that was a Freudian slip. LOL!

May 27, 2015

Roody-Roo

Zdubien, Thanks for the fantastic explanation! The link you give has been changed; here is the new one:

www.thoughtco.com/french-passive-infinitive-1368894

January 30, 2019

JocasXD

well.. this sentence is pretty awkward to translate . and french is my mother tongue D:

August 1, 2014

mikehely

This should be ''this house needs a lot of work'' -- if we are to use idiomatically correct translations.

March 2, 2015

HereIgoaga

Or, "This house needs lots of work" Certainly I would use this formation. My response to the translation "This is a house with lots of work to be done!" was rejected, with the reminder that I had used the plural "lots of' rather than "a lot". I guess I assumed that in this context 'a lot' = 'lots'.

January 20, 2018

mere_des_chats

Your first suggestion and mikehely's are translations for cette maison a besoin de beaucoup de travaux which was not the given exercise. No need to change the sentence structure from starting with "this is...".

Otherwise, your submission should have been accepted. Hope you reported it.

January 20, 2018

ManfredKnight

Why is "It is a house needing a lot of work!" rejected?

March 31, 2018

katastrophe423

Why is "that is" not accepted?

September 4, 2015

mere_des_chats

I cannot think of any reason why it shouldn't be accepted. If you didn't report it this time, do so if you get another chance.

September 4, 2015

katastrophe423

Thanks, on a hunch I did report it.

September 7, 2015

gardenfuchsia

Still not accepted as a correct response 2 years later... Also reported it

April 7, 2018

pguerrajr

Why "it is" is not accepted?

April 12, 2018

mere_des_chats

I cannot think of a good reason why it is not accepted either. George? Sitesurf?

April 12, 2018

OUOrganist

Surely this should be acceptable?

It is a house with much work to be done.

January 19, 2017

TimLeslie-

how would you translate "it is a house with a lot of work to be done?"

June 24, 2017

mere_des_chats

The same way as the given sentence.

June 24, 2017

pguerrajr

But it is not accepted!

April 12, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why is "lots of work" incorrect? Because, in the literal sense, "beaucoup" means "a lot"? Also, would "much work to do" be an acceptable translation?

    October 14, 2017

xuyang1233321

    does the translation make any sense? what does it mean?

    May 19, 2013

samememe

    I assume it means the house is a fixer-upper. I could be wrong, though.

    May 30, 2013

H-3000

    it means: the house is in a bad condition, a lot of work needs to be done to make it a nice house

    August 5, 2013

helenvee

    But that's not what it actually says and it's not usual in English to have an inanimate object (in the case the house) doing something. A more correct form would be that which ThanKwee suggested above.

    September 8, 2013

PatHargan

    A house can leak, let in the cold, make strange noises at night, fall down... It is perfectly normal in English for an inanimate object to do things.

    The usual way to express the meaning of this sentence in (European) English is 'This is a house that needs a lot of work'. Unfortunately this solution is not accepted, but I have reported it.

    May 5, 2015

Roody-Roo

    The house is not doing something. It is having something done to it. Passive verb (à +infinitive). Good sentence.

    www.thoughtco.com/french-passive-infinitive-1368894

    January 22, 2019

H-3000

    you are right, helenvee (and thankwee)

    September 8, 2013

kskellie

    Right, like the house my son has been working on for three years.

    March 30, 2014

JazzyFrench

    Yes, a lot of contingences in the contract offer.

    June 17, 2014

JemRan

    This sentence doesn't work in English.

    February 20, 2014

RichardBak7

    It's a very common expression describing perhaps an old house for sale, so the whole phrase "with a lot of work to do" is adjectival. For example "It is eighty years old, partially modernised but still with a lot of work to do."

    May 29, 2014

Carina90

    I'm reading all these comments and hearing it's an awkward sentence in English. Sounds natural to me. Now I'm wondering if I say things improperly!

    January 24, 2015

ThanKwee

    Attempting to translate can be very difficult because of regional differences and disagreements as to correct grammar. I'm not always certain about some sentences, alas..

    January 24, 2015

DianaM

    Carina90 - the sentence sounds odd to me, too, as if the house itself had a "to do" list and needed to get on with it. I grew up in California and have lived all my adult life in British Columbia. I am curious to know where you are from, where this sentence sounds natural. (No judgement, just curiosity.)

    May 27, 2015

sabanovic

    It is a house with a lot of work to do! is not an accepted translation. Why?

    January 25, 2018

mere_des_chats

    Because that sounds as if the house will be the one doing the work not that it needs to be worked on, which is what the French sentence meant.

    January 25, 2018

Roody-Roo

    I typed "It's a house with a lot of work to be done!" It was accepted. The passive construction in English is clunkier than the French (à + infinitive) but it gets the job done.

    January 30, 2019

epsomjenny

    Work was marked incorrect for me. The correction was "repairs" Work can mean repairs, renovations or just decorating and is the more natural term.

    April 14, 2018

AllanH918

    American English uses "lots" in place of "a lot of". Why does Duo not accept this?

    April 24, 2018

mere_des_chats

    I think it is because it is most informal. "A lot of" is less informal but not as proper as "plenty".

    April 24, 2018

Sally810296

    Why can I not use "lots" instead of a "lot"? The feedback I got was-- You used the plural "lots" here, instead of the singular "lot". I am not sure what the difference is as I think we use "lots" and "a lot" interchangeably in English.

    April 26, 2018

KJC367

    I agree with you, but DL doesn't seem to be written by native American English speakers and has quite a few examples of sentences that would be acceptable but are marked wrong.

    May 3, 2018

ieXEZn2E

    A lot and lots are used interchangeably in UK English too

    July 14, 2018

mere_des_chats

    It is true Duo has some errors, but you get what you pay for.

    There are native English speakers on Duo's team and together with learners, they are continually adding alternative answers as they are suggested or deemed necessary. So if you feel an answer you gave but was marked wrong should be accepted, go ahead and suggest it. The only reason I can see lots being rejected is if Duo deems it too informal.

    May 3, 2018

Marie282520

    This, that , and it all need to be accepted, right? Also

    May 3, 2018

Stace88

    "It is" is still being marked wrong May 2018...how are we supposed to know it requires "This is" instead?

    May 20, 2018

mere_des_chats

    Are you reporting it?

    May 20, 2018

KJC367

    Some of these exercises just require you to give the DL answer. As far as I can tell either should be accepted.

    May 21, 2018

Lisaskier

    "It is a house that needs a lot of work done" is the "correct" answer Duo gave me after marking "It is a house that needs a lot of work doing" wrong.

    I would not say the former but have said the latter many times....I think the second is more common in BritE.

    Please add it to the list Duo.

    Reported 18/02/18

    August 2, 2018

gitanes68

    I put "The house is in need of a lot of work". Wrong! However, at least it is more accurate.

    December 22, 2018

ThanKwee

    That might have been accepted if you had said "This house is in need of a lot of work" or perhaps "This is a house which is in need of a lot of work".

    But I don't work on the incubator anymore. I'm just a moderator. N6zs works on the incubator, so it will be up to him to accept, or not accept your translation, or to explain why it will be accepted, or why it should not be accepted.

    December 22, 2018

Lisaskier

    Bonjour gitanes68, I agree , your sentence is a MUCH better translation than the one Duo provides, just need to change your "The house...." to "This is a house/It is a house...........'!\

    Hopefully Duo will accept your translation.

    December 22, 2018

msddk

    "home" instead of "house" is not accepted, I am surprised :)

    November 2, 2013

bravoechocharlie

    Should "home" be accepted?

    January 22, 2014

msddk

    I thought it should, maybe it is because of the fact that I do not know the exact difference of home and house.

    January 22, 2014

Pigslew

    "Home" is one's place of residence, "house" is usually used about other people's homes. Hope that clarified it somewhat, msddk.

    May 2, 2014

JazzyFrench

    Yes, a house is a physical structure -- usually standalone, unless it is attached, which case it would be a townhome/ row house but not a condo. A home could be an apartment, a houseboat, or a tent even. A home is anyplace when one lives. Even the homeless sleeping under a bridge would called that location their home so technically speaking they are not homeless but still needs a decent place to live.

    June 17, 2014

marvincorea

    It's a fixer-upper!

    July 22, 2014

ScottRohrer

    "Faire" already means "to do", so what is the purpose of the "a" before it?

    June 20, 2015

Roody-Roo

    À + faire forms the passive voice. This means "to be done" rather than "to do".

    "It's a house with a lot of work to be done."

    www.thoughtco.com/french-passive-infinitive-1368894

    January 30, 2019

divyansh_raka

    Does in French verbs also have plural form or travail is not used as a verb here.

    October 11, 2016

gardenfuchsia

    Yes, 'travail/travaux' is a noun, not a verb 'travailler' which is spelled differently.

    April 7, 2018

Marie282520

    THAT is a house....THAT also should work. Right?

    February 24, 2018

mere_des_chats

    I believe so.

    February 24, 2018

LeeBrownst1

    It rejected "it is a house with lots of work to do". Reported 26 April 2018.

    April 26, 2018

mere_des_chats

    Of course it is rejected. The house does not have to do any work. That would be I with lots of work to do: laundry, dishes, dusting,...you name it!

    The house on the other hand has lots of work to be done (on it). The house itself doesn't have to do a thing.

    April 26, 2018

LeeBrownst1

    "There's lots of work to do with this house" would have the intended interpretation, but it has a different grammatical structure.

    April 27, 2018

mere_des_chats

    Not "with this house". Perhaps "on this house" or "in this house".

    "With this house" makes it sound as if the house will be giving you a hand with some tasks.

    Also avoid using contractions on Duolingo. The program does not differentiate between "is" and "has" when contracted so will mark you wrong when you are right and right when you are wrong.

    April 27, 2018

LeeBrownst1

    It rejected "it is a house with a lot of work to be done". Reported 26 April 2018.

    April 26, 2018

lindarebello

    Why not "it is a house...."

    May 4, 2018

19forty2

    "many repairs to be done "should be accepted as we would say that in the US

    May 14, 2018

Ian400723

    The following was copied from ¨www.dictionary.cambridge.org¨website.In informal styles, we prefer to use lots of or a lot of:

    May 15, 2018

mere_des_chats

    I don't think Duolingo is fond of informal styles. I think you would be better served to imagine the exercises as being part of academic writing and thus avoid contractions and informal usage. It is just less of a headache IMO.

    May 15, 2018

Christine54477

    True. But you used the plural travaux and the lesson is about irregular plurals. This rather confused me.

    May 30, 2018

mere_des_chats

    What exactly confused you?

    Were you answering someone? If you do not click on REPLY under the person you're responding to, then your post just appears out of place and so it's not clear what "True" refers to.

    May 30, 2018

liddy76479

    I wrote: this is a house in which a lot of work is to be done I was told wrong. Why???

    June 27, 2018

Thomas_Hubbard

    I don't see how "travaux" is different from "travail" in this sentence. I mean, "work" isn't really a thing, so it shouldn't have a plural.

    July 14, 2018

ieXEZn2E

    In UK English there are many instances of the plural "works", the road works, or I had the whole works, the department of works, the water works,

    July 14, 2018

Jason438600

    Why not "To do" ? Thanks

    September 28, 2018

mere_des_chats

    Because that would imply the house will be doing the work. I, a human being, have a lot of work to do on this house. The house itself has a lot of work to be done.

    September 28, 2018

Jason438600

    Ok. Very clear. Thank you.

    October 5, 2018

Jammy647351

    It sounds like ".....avec beaucoup du craveaux à faire"

    October 24, 2018

JasonSnipe1

    Is (C'est une maison avec beaucoup de TRAVAIL à faire) correct translation for (This is a house with a lot of work to be done) also

    December 8, 2018

Nicolas127684

    "Many" is not accepted

    January 15, 2019

mere_des_chats

    Because you only use "many" with countable nouns. For something like "work" you would have to use words like "a lot of", "plenty of", "much".

    January 15, 2019

Louise616982

    No audio on this!

    March 10, 2019

Octopus_Garden

    31/03/2019 The literal translation "This is a house with a lot of work to do" is still accepted.

    From previous responses, I think people are mostly tripping up on this one through translating the -c'est- as "-it is- a house with a lot of work to do" or "-it is- a house with a lot of work to be done".

    March 31, 2019

mere_des_chats

    I do not think anyone is tripping over c'est. I believe the problem is the house being the one doing the work rather than having work done to it. A house cannot have work to do because not only is it not a living thing, it also hasn't got the brain or limbs to do any work. So there cannot be a house with a lot of work to do, but there can be a house with a lot of work to be done.

    April 1, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.