1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Today is Saturday."

"Today is Saturday."

Translation:ʻO ka Pōʻaono kēia.

December 11, 2018

9 Comments


GeraldMath4

Totally wrong with "kēia lā"?


Hawaiian-German

'O ka Pō'aono kēia lā - should be accepted. ʻO ka Pōʻaono kēia - means "This is Saturday", not "Today is Saturday." Please correct this for us Duo. Mahalo.


RycheleKal

'o ka Pō'aono kēia lā. Why is the lā being dropped here?


Nico838548

Since when can keia alone be used as today?


DABurnside

The more literal translation is "This is Saturday," and DL has taken the liberty to translate this kind of phrase flexibly as Today is Saturday. DL has done this in several places, but I donʻt think their intent is to redefine Kēia as Today.


Nico838548

Well then they shouldnt mark "this is saturday" as wrong tho..


DABurnside

I totally agree. The dictionary definition of kēia/this does not include "today" as one of the translations.


Mak511906

Still not getting any consistent criteria to help me know whether to use "He," "ʻO," or an "Aia ʻehia" variant. Kokua mai?


DABurnside

Let's hope someone with more knowledge can give a better answer, but in the meantime: He is often "a/an," and you see this a lot with class-inclusion sentences--He kaʻa kēia/This is a car. Aia is a locational word that suggests "there is/there are" either implicitly or explicitly. ʻO can come before a noun (as a nominative marker) and also often begins equational sentences, such as, ʻO koʻu kaʻa kēia/This is my car. Itʻs a grammatical marker lacking direct translation.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.