"They introduced me to their parents."

Translation:Przedstawiły mnie ich rodzicom.

December 11, 2018

5 Comments


JoshLovesBacon

Surely "swoim rodzicom" fits better with the English sentence?

December 11, 2018

Isbiltur
  • "swoim" - the subject's parents
  • "ich" - either subject's or someone else's parents

So both options should be marked as correct here as we don't know the context.

December 11, 2018

JoshLovesBacon

Yes, certainly both are correct, but the interpretation of "ich rodzicom" (which is the default here) would be highly unusual in English without some contextual clues to support it.

December 11, 2018

Popo-lsku

Duo said i have a typo... But where is it? >>> "Oni przedstawiły mnie ich rodzicom."

May 16, 2019

Nici30018

The typo is either 'Oni' or 'przedstawiły', because they don't match. 'Oni' is masculine plural, while 'przedstawiły' is non-masculine plural.

You can write: 'Oni przedstawili' (if the subject is a group with at least one male) OR 'One przedstawiły' (if the subject is a group with no males).

July 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.