"Kapur ini milik dia."

Translation:This chalk is his.

December 11, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RedRuss

Would "this is his chalk" also be correct?


donny309620

Or, "This chalk belongs to him."


atticus.sp

Technically that would be 'ini kapur dia', but I think it should be accepted. It's splitting hairs otherwise.


Andy481779

A year later, and "this is his chalk" is still marked as wrong!


apsukma

because it is wrong. they gave similar meaning but grammatically it is not precisely the same. a year later, and you still dont know why it is wrong!


Andy481779

Thanks for your incisive contribution ... you do realise you're responding to a comment that's well over a year old, right?


Scot84497

It would be, but not for duolingo.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.