1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya agak sedih ketika ayah …

"Saya agak sedih ketika ayah tiba-tiba sakit."

Translation:I was a little sad when father suddenly fell sick.

December 11, 2018

4 Comments


poompah

I am a little sad when father suddenly falls sick. This is not good English and would never be used. Better to use I am a little sad BECAUSE father HAS suddenly FALLEN sick or I WAS a little sad when father suddenly FELL sick


OmarHydrah

It is better this way because it programs us, to orient our tongues towards Indonesian's grammatical flow.


v-point

Thanks, that's much more important than correct English


Coco726609

Ill should be accepted as well as sick

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.