"Saya agak sedih ketika ayah tiba-tiba sakit."

Translation:I was a little sad when father suddenly fell sick.

December 11, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fhwqhgads

Everybody talking about the translation, but I swear to God I cannot hear a K in agak.


poompah

I am a little sad when father suddenly falls sick. This is not good English and would never be used. Better to use I am a little sad BECAUSE father HAS suddenly FALLEN sick or I WAS a little sad when father suddenly FELL sick


OmarHydrah

It is better this way because it programs us, to orient our tongues towards Indonesian's grammatical flow.


v-point

Thanks, that's much more important than correct English


Coco726609

Ill should be accepted as well as sick


dkfour

"fell ill" or "got sick" sound more correct to my American ears...


Bev425285

Let people who speak English render the sentence sensibly! With no context, we can't know tense frinstance.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.