"Kalian harus menyadari tugas kalian."

Translation:You must be aware of your tasks.

December 11, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

In this context is "menyadari" synonymous with "memahami"?


denarvie

It's different, "menyadari" is to be aware of the task existence, "memahami" is to understand the task, you can be aware or know that you have the task even if you don't understand about it.


Ms.Fixer

I don't think so. "Memahami" is "to deeply understand". "Menyadari" means "to come to realize" or "be aware of".

Related discussion: What is the difference between mengerti, memahami and mengetahui in Bahasa Indonesia?


denarvie

Imo no, menyadari is to be aware of something existence. Memahami means to understand something. Being aware of something or aware of what you have to do doesn't necessarily means you understand it.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.