"Kecepatan cahaya adalah penjara kita."

Translation:The speed of light is our prison.

December 11, 2018

2 Comments


Simone713903

This translation is very odd and doesnt really mean anything in English

December 11, 2018

Gann_BEP

I think it's a direct translation from English sentence so it's kinda weird in Indonesian. It has a real meaning though. There's no matter that can travel beyond the speed of light. So, us, Homo sapiens, are trapped in our small three dimensional space by the speed of light. Even our observable universe is slowly getting away from us; space-time is expanding beyond the speed of light, leaving us behind. Okay, I need to stop right now :P

January 27, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.