"Who ordered you to go?"

Translation:Siapa yang memerintahkan agar kamu pergi?

December 11, 2018

2 Comments


XavierLamb9

How does "agar" work in this sentence and how does it differentiate from "untuk"? Would the translation also be correct without "agar"?

December 11, 2018

Rick392366

How does "agar" work in this sentence and how does it differentiate from "untuk"?
Would the translation also be correct without "agar"?

'agar' = 'supaya' <== synonyms ('so that').

'Siapa yang memerintahkan agar kamu pergi?'
'Tono memerintahkan agar kamu pergi'
It's easier to convert the example sentence into a standard declarative sentence.
If the sentence would still have all the components, then it would look like this :
'Tono [S] memerintahkan [P] kamu [O] agar kamu pergi.'

The subject of the 'agar' clause is also the object of the main clause.
In a sentence structure like this, the object of the main clause can be dropped.
'Tono memerintahkan (kamu) agar kamu pergi.'
'Tono memerintahkan (kamu) supaya kamu pergi.'

if there is no subject in the clause, then 'supaya' can be replaced by 'untuk'.
In such a sentence the object of the main clause cannot be dropped.
The sentence would look like this:
'Tono memerintahkan kamu agar pergi.'
'Tono memerintahkan kamu supaya pergi.'
'Tono memerintahkan kamu untuk pergi.'

December 12, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.